Sweet Grass County property record for 802 Deadmans Canyon Rd, Reed Point, MT 59069
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,862 sqft · built 1873 |
| Lot Size | 320 acres (13,939,200 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $5,101 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2026 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone D (undetermined) |
| APN | R403563 |
| Primary APN | R403563 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,862 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,322 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 540 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1873 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2014 |
| Architectural Style | Historical |
| Exterior Material | Stone |
| Construction Type | Masonry / Concrete Block |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Other |
| Lot Area | 13,939,200 sqft (320 acres) |
| Terrain | Wooded |
| Garage Area | 506 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 332 sqft |
| Deck Area | 256 sqft |
| Pole Barn | 1,316 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | 0000901552 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 802 DEADMANS CANYON RD |
| City | REED POINT |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59069-8028 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | S34, T01 N, R17 E, E2 |
| Legal Range | 17E |
| Legal Township | 01N |
| Legal Section | 34 |
| Legal Subdivision | MOORES ADDITION |
| Jurisdiction | SWEET GRASS MT |
| Township / Civil Division | NORTH OF THE YELLOWSTONE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1429 |
| Census Tract | 967000 |
Source: Sweet Grass County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 802 DEADMANS CANYON RD, REED POINT, MT 59069-8028 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 2, 2026 |
| Deed Sale | Apr 2, 2026 |
| Prior Sale | Sep 13, 2023 |
| Deed Document Number | 2026167908 |
| Deed Book / Page | 100 / 634 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SWEET GRASS MT |
| Recording Date | Apr 2, 2026 |
| Property Address | 802 DEADMANS CANYON RD, REED POINT, MT 59069-8028 |
| Document Number | 0000167908 |
| Book / Page | 100 / 634 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 1, 2026 |
| Instrument | 2026167908 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 12, 2026 |
| Title Company | SWEET GRASS TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 802 DEADMANS CANYON RD, REED POINT, MT 59069-8028 |
Source: Sweet Grass County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Sweet Grass County |
| Elementary School District | Reed Point Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Sweet Grass County High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,101.00 (+67.25%) | $726,034 (+19.48%) | |
| 2025 | $3,050.00 (-20.32%) | $607,684 (+6.94%) | $726,034 (+27.76%) Land $39,164 Building $686,870 |
| 2023 | $3,828.00 | $568,269 | $568,269 Land $36,289 Building $531,980 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 16, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone D undetermined · not studied |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 7 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2018) |
| Most Recent Claim | May 2018 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 59% of the US · lower than 64% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures