Carver County property record for 8014 Cheyenne Ave, Chanhassen, MN 55317
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1.25 ba · 1,952 sqft · built 1969 |
| Lot Size | 0.261 acres (11,369 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $4,544 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2025 Transfer Jul 2020 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 25-1800340 |
| Primary APN | 25-1800340 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.25 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,952 sqft Finished Area |
| Gross Area | 2,480 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,120 sqft |
| Basement Area | 400 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 400 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1969 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1980 |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable/Hip |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 11,369 sqft (0.261 acres) |
| Garage Area | 576 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 128 sqft |
| Deck Area | 256 sqft |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Street Address | 8014 CHEYENNE AVE |
|---|---|
| City | CHANHASSEN |
| State | MN |
| Zip | 55317-9767 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | SECTION 13 TOWNSHIP 116 RANGE 023 CHANHASSEN ESTATES LOT 019 BLOCK 002 |
| Legal Range | 023 |
| Legal Township | 116 |
| Legal Section | 13 |
| Legal Subdivision | CHANHASSEN ESTATES |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 19 |
| Jurisdiction | CARVER MN |
| Township / Civil Division | CHANHASSEN |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1007 |
| Census Tract | 90704 |
Source: Carver County records, as of August 14, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 8014 CHEYENNE AVE, CHANHASSEN, MN 55317-9767 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Nov 13, 2025 | Transfer on Death Deed, Transfer |
| Jul 9, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit OLD NAT'L BK |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Nov 6, 2025 |
| Transfer Doc | 000A793365 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Transfer on Death Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CARVER MN |
| Recording Date | Nov 13, 2025 |
| Property Address | 8014 CHEYENNE AVE, CHANHASSEN, MN 55317-9767 |
| Document Number | 000A793365 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 6, 2025 |
| Instrument | A793365 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 2, 2025 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CARVER MN |
| Property Address | 8014 CHEYENNE AVE, CHANHASSEN, MN 55317-9767 |
| Document Number | 0000701343 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 9, 2020 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Oct 16, 2020 |
| Title Company | SOURCEPOINT FULFILLMENT SERVICES, SOURCEPOINT FULFILLMENT SVCS I |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Husband and Wife |
| Address | 8014 CHEYENNE AVE CHANHASSEN MN 553179767, CHANHASSEN, MN 55317-9767 |
| Document Number | 0000701343 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 30, 2020 |
| Instrument | 701343 |
| Name | OLD NAT'L BK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | CHANHASSEN, MN 55317 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Jul 29, 2050 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: Carver County assessment roll, as of August 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Minnesota |
| County | Carver County |
| Municipality | Chanhassen City |
| Unified School District | Eastern Carver County Public Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,544.00 (+10.61%) Homeowner's exemption | $448,400 (+5.01%) Land $155,000 Building $293,400 | $448,400 (+5.01%) Land $155,000 Building $293,400 |
| 2025 | $4,108.00 (-0.53%) Homeowner's exemption | $427,000 (+5.69%) Land $142,500 Building $284,500 | $427,000 (+5.69%) Land $142,500 Building $284,500 |
| 2024 | $4,130.00 (+2.43%) Homeowner's exemption | $404,000 (+0.62%) Land $133,000 Building $271,000 | $404,000 (+0.62%) Land $133,000 Building $271,000 |
| 2023 | $4,032.00 Homeowner's exemption | $401,500 Land $133,000 Building $268,500 | $401,500 Land $133,000 Building $268,500 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 23, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | Chanhassen serves 24,951 people · EPA ID MN1100001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2026 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 183 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Fiber · Cable in parts of the area | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Mediacom Xtream Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| CenturyLink DSL · Fiber in parts of the area | 140 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Netwave Broadband.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures