Baca County property record for 801 Truman St, Springfield, CO 81073
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Lot Size | 0.32 acres (13,939 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $86,000 (Jan 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $655 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2021 Sale & Mortgage Jan 2021 Sale & Mortgage |
| APN | R008182 |
| Primary APN | R008182 |
|---|
| Lot Area | 13,939 sqft (0.32 acres) |
|---|
| Account Number | R008182 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 801 TRUMAN ST |
| City | SPRINGFIELD |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 81073-1454 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 150 |
| Legal Description | LTS 1 2 BLK 6 B & B ADD SPFD |
| Legal Subdivision | B & B ADD |
| Legal Block | 6 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | BACA CO |
| Township / Civil Division | CAMPO |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2293 |
| Census Tract | 964600 |
Source: Baca County records, as of May 6, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 18361 RESERVOIR RD, RUSSELL, KS 67665-8755 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Tenants in Common |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jan 19, 2021 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer · Stand-Alone First Mortgage PEOPLES CU |
| Jan 13, 2021 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer · Stand-Alone First Mortgage PEOPLES CU |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 19, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 19, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jan 13, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2021430219 |
| Last Transfer Date | Nov 20, 2023 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000436376 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BACA CO |
| Recording Date | Jan 19, 2021 |
| Property Address | 801 TRUMAN ST, SPRINGFIELD, CO 81073-1454 |
| Document Number | 430219 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 13, 2021 |
| Instrument | 430219 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 20, 2021 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $8.60 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 801 TRUMAN ST, SPRINGFIELD, CO 81073-1454 |
| Document Number | 430221 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 19, 2021 |
| Instrument | 430221 |
| Name | PEOPLES CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Stand-Alone First Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2051 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BACA CO |
| Recording Date | Jan 13, 2021 |
| Property Address | 801 TRUMAN ST, SPRINGFIELD, CO 81073-1454 |
| Document Number | 430197 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 13, 2021 |
| Instrument | 430197 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 20, 2021 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 801 TRUMAN STREET, TOWN OF SPRINGFIELD |
| Document Number | 430198 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 13, 2021 |
| Instrument | 430198 |
| Name | PEOPLES CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Stand-Alone First Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2051 |
Source: Baca County assessment roll, as of April 8, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Baca County |
| Unified School District | Campo School District RE-6 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $655.00 (+165.18%) | $6,296 (+164.87%) Land $569 Building $5,727 | $100,730 (+183.87%) Land $9,100 Building $91,630 |
| 2024 | $247.00 (-0.8%) | $2,377 (-) Land $239 Building $2,138 | |
| 2023 | $249.00 (-34.47%) | $2,377 (-34.52%) Land $239 Building $2,138 | $35,484 (-32.07%) Land $3,569 Building $31,915 |
| 2022 | $380.00 | $3,630 Land $632 Building $2,998 | $52,237 Land $9,100 Building $43,137 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 71% of the US · above 67% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.3% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 216 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Viaero Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 5 |
| CenturyLink DSL | 60 / 5 |
| SECOM Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 50 / 14 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures