Berks County property record for 801 Mountain View Rd, Reading, PA 19607
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,890 sqft · built 1970 |
| Lot Size | 0.42 acres (18,295 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,163 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2018 Line of Credit Dec 2016 Line of Credit |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 5305-10-35-8536 |
| Primary APN | 5305-10-35-8536 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,890 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 400 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Year Built | Built 1970 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1970 |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 18,295 sqft (0.42 acres) |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Deck Area | Deck Area |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 39411190 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 801 MOUNTAIN VIEW RD |
| City | READING |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19607-9308 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Subdivision | VOLUNTEER FIRE CO 01/GRILL |
| Legal Block | 35 |
| Legal Lot Number | 4 |
| Jurisdiction | BERKS PA |
| Township / Civil Division | CUMRU |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2048 |
| Census Tract | 11603 |
Source: Berks County records, as of May 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 801 MOUNTAIN VIEW RD, READING, PA 19607-9308 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Apr 30, 2018 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit BRANCH BK&TR |
| Dec 29, 2016 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit BRANCH BK&TR |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 20, 1970 |
| Deed Sale | May 20, 1970 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1566 / 908 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BERKS PA |
| Property Address | 801 MOUNTAIN VIEW RD, READING, PA 19607-9308 |
| Document Number | 0000015472 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 30, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | May 31, 2018 |
| Title Company | LENDER RECORDING SERVICES |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 801 MOUNTAIN VIEW RD READING PA 196079308, READING, PA 19607-9308 |
| Document Number | 0000015472 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 11, 2018 |
| Instrument | 15472 |
| Name | BRANCH BK&TR |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | WINSTON-SALEM, NC 27101 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 300 Months |
| Due | May 10, 2043 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BERKS PA |
| Property Address | 801 MOUNTAIN VIEW RD, READING, PA 19607-9308 |
| Document Number | 0000002916 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 29, 2016 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Mar 8, 2017 |
| Title Company | DATA SEARCH INC |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 801 MOUNTAIN VIEW RD READING PA 196079308, READING, PA 19607-9308 |
| Document Number | 0000002916 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 24, 2017 |
| Instrument | 2916 |
| Name | BRANCH BK&TR |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | WINSTON-SALEM, NC 27101 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 300 Months |
| Due | Jan 23, 2042 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: Berks County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Berks County |
| County Subdivision | Cumru Township |
| Unified School District | Governor Mifflin School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,163.00 (+24.88%) Homeowner's exemption | $108,900 (-) Land $34,600 Building $74,300 | $34,600 (-68.23%) Land $34,600 |
| 2024 | $1,732.00 | $108,900 Land $34,600 Building $74,300 | |
| 1994 | $108,900 Land $34,600 Building $74,300 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective February 26, 2018 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1982) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 1982 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 338 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Service Electric Cable TV.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures