Carver County property record for 8005 Cheyenne Ave, Chanhassen, MN 55317
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1.75 ba · 1,245 sqft · built 1969 |
| Lot Size | 0.294 acres (12,807 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $395,700 (Jun 2020) |
| Tax Bill | $4,522 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2020 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 25-1800400 |
| Primary APN | 25-1800400 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.75 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 3 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,245 sqft Finished Area |
| Gross Area | 3,742 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,245 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,000 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,000 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 900 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1969 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1990 |
| Architectural Style | Split Level |
| Exterior Material | Combination |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable/Hip |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 12,807 sqft (0.294 acres) |
| Garage Area | 577 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Deck Area | 240 sqft |
| Patio Area | 600 sqft |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Street Address | 8005 CHEYENNE AVE |
|---|---|
| City | CHANHASSEN |
| State | MN |
| Zip | 55317-9720 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | SECTION 13 TOWNSHIP 116 RANGE 023 CHANHASSEN ESTATES LOT 003 BLOCK 003 INCL THAT P/O LOT 2 LYING ELY OF FOLLOWING DESC LINE: |
| Legal Range | 023 |
| Legal Township | 116 |
| Legal Section | 13 |
| Legal Subdivision | CHANHASSEN ESTATES |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | CARVER MN |
| Township / Civil Division | CHANHASSEN |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1002 |
| Census Tract | 90704 |
Source: Carver County records, as of August 14, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 8005 CHEYENNE AVE, CHANHASSEN, MN 55317-9720 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 11, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 11, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Nov 9, 2010 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2020697679 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CARVER MN |
| Recording Date | Jun 11, 2020 |
| Property Address | 8005 CHEYENNE AVE, CHANHASSEN, MN 55317-9720 |
| Document Number | 0000697679 |
| Instrument Date | May 27, 2020 |
| Instrument | 697679 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 14, 2020 |
| Title Company | WATERMARK TITLE AGENCY LLC, WATERMARK TITLE AGCY LLC |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $1,306.00 |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 8005 CHEYENNE AVE CHANHASSEN MN 553179720, CHANHASSEN, MN 55317-9720 |
| Document Number | 697680 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 11, 2020 |
| Instrument | 697680 |
| Name | BREMER BK NAT'L ASSN |
|---|---|
| Address | SAINT PAUL, MN 55102 |
| Type | Conventional with PMI |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Jun 10, 2050 |
Source: Carver County assessment roll, as of August 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Minnesota |
| County | Carver County |
| Municipality | Chanhassen City |
| Unified School District | Eastern Carver County Public Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,522.00 (+6.7%) Homeowner's exemption | $461,200 (+8.52%) Land $155,000 Building $306,200 | $461,200 (+8.52%) Land $155,000 Building $306,200 |
| 2025 | $425,000 (+4.01%) Land $135,000 Building $290,000 | $425,000 (+4.01%) Land $135,000 Building $290,000 | |
| 2024 | $4,238.00 (+0.62%) Homeowner's exemption | $408,600 (-0.66%) Land $126,000 Building $282,600 | $408,600 (-0.66%) Land $126,000 Building $282,600 |
| 2023 | $4,212.00 Homeowner's exemption | $411,300 Land $126,000 Building $285,300 | $411,300 Land $126,000 Building $285,300 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 23, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | Chanhassen serves 24,951 people · EPA ID MN1100001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2026 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 183 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Fiber · Cable in parts of the area | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Mediacom Xtream Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| CenturyLink DSL · Fiber in parts of the area | 140 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Netwave Broadband.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures