8 Wallis St, Douglas, MA 01516 Property Records

Worcester County and Douglas Town property record for 8 Wallis St, Douglas, MA 01516

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,248 sqft · built 2004
Lot Size4.29 acres (186,872 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on Record
Last Sale$560,000 (Apr 2026)
Tax Bill$58 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesApr 2026 Sale & Mortgage
Feb 2023 Sale & Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN28-8

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN28-8
Alternative APN
  • DOUG M:0185 B:0000002 L

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,248 sqft Living Area
Gross Area2,721 sqft
Basement Area1,248 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,248 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 2004
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2004
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialAluminum/Vinyl
Construction TypeFrame
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area186,872 sqft (4.29 acres)

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating FuelElectric

Location & Zoning

Account Number28-8
Street Address8 WALLIS ST
CityDOUGLAS
StateMA
Zip01516-2227
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeRA
Legal Block2
JurisdictionDOUGLAS MA
Township / Civil DivisionDOUGLAS
Census Block Group1
Census Block1025
Census Tract752102

Owner

Source: Worcester County and Douglas Town records, as of July 2, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on Record
Mailing Address8 WALLIS ST, DOUGLAS, MA 01516-2227
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingJoint Tenants

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Apr 10, 2026Quit Claim Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage
BANKERS
Feb 15, 2023Quit Claim Deed, Transfer · FHA Mortgage
CROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE INC

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Names on Deed
Last SaleApr 10, 2026 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleApr 10, 2026 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleFeb 15, 2023 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number202627566
Deed Book / Page73430 / 104
Transfer Doc0000182857
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

April 2026: Quit Claim Deed, Transfer

Document TypeQuit Claim Deed
JurisdictionDOUGLAS MA
Recording DateApr 10, 2026
Property Address8 WALLIS ST, DOUGLAS, MA 01516-2227
Document Number073430-104
Book / Page73430 / 104
Instrument DateApr 4, 2026
Instrument202627566
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedJul 2, 2026

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
DownpaymentDownpayment on Record
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyFull Amount Stated
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipJoint Tenants
Address8 WALLIS ST, DOUGLAS, MA 01516-2227

Mortgage

DateApr 10, 2026
Lender
NameBANKERS
Agreement
TypeConventional Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Interest
Rate5.98%
Max Rate-1%

February 2023: Quit Claim Deed, Transfer

Document TypeQuit Claim Deed
JurisdictionDOUGLAS MA
Recording DateFeb 15, 2023
Property Address8 WALLIS ST, DOUGLAS, MA 01516-2227
Document Number068830-347
Book / Page68830 / 347
Instrument DateFeb 15, 2023
Instrument13331
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedMar 3, 2023

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
DownpaymentDownpayment on Record
Loan-to-Value (LTV)LTV on Record
Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyFull Amount Stated
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipTenants by the Entirety
Address8 WALLIS ST, DOUGLAS, MA 01516-2227

Mortgage

Document Number0000013332
DateFeb 15, 2023
Instrument13332
Lender
NameCROSSCOUNTRY MORTGAGE INC
TypeMortgage Company
Agreement
TypeFHA Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Worcester County and Douglas Town assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateMassachusetts
CountyWorcester County
County SubdivisionDouglas Town
Unified School DistrictDouglas School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$58.00 (-98.99%)$446,100 (+5.11%) Land $108,300 Building $337,800$478,705
2024$5,738.00 (+2.08%)$424,400 (+8.43%) Land $98,500 Building $325,900
2023$5,621.00$391,400 Land $98,500 Building $292,900

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 30, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies4 in force

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 80% of the US · above 57% of Massachusetts
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 49 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Spectrum
Cable
1,000 / 35
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20
T-Mobile
Fixed Wireless
100 / 20

Nearby Properties on Wallis St

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number