Delaware County and Sidney Town property record for 8 Maple Ave, Sidney, NY 13838 · Last verified April 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
| Square Footage | 1,418 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 6,970 sqft (0.16 acres) |
| Garage | Attached, 576 sqft |
| Last Sale | $17,000 (2013) |
| Tax Bill | $3,110.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 125001 115.8-2-36 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Baths |
| Building Area | 1,418 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 851 sqft 1st Floor |
| 2nd Floor | 567 sqft 2nd Floor |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional Style |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite Exterior |
| Lot Area | 6,970 sqft (0.16 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 130 ft x 57 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Attached Garage |
| Garage Area | 576 sqft Garage |
| Porch Area | 72 sqft Porch |
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Account Number | 08202473021 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 8 MAPLE AVE |
| City | SIDNEY |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13838-1212 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 36.000 |
| Jurisdiction | DELAWARE NY |
| Minor Civil Division | SIDNEY |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2001 |
| Census Tract | 970402 |
Source: Delaware County and Sidney Town records · APN 125001 115.8-2-36
Assessment roll updated April 21, 2026 · Last verified April 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 29 MCCOY RD, 75, HARPURSVILLE, NY 13787-1351 |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 17, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 17, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 14, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 1382 / 79 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | DELAWARE NY |
| Property Address | 8 MAPLE AVE, SIDNEY, NY 13838-1212 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Apr 15, 2022 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 002193/266 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 08, 2019 |
| Book Page | 2193/266 |
| Instrument | 6509 |
| Name | VISIONS FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Stand Alone Refinance |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
Source: Delaware County and Sidney Town records · Assessment roll updated April 21, 2026 · Last verified April 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Delaware County |
| County Subdivision | Sidney Town |
| Municipality | Sidney Village |
| Unified School District | Sidney Central School District (KG - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,110.00 (+91.15%) | $55,100 (-) Land $8,800 Building $46,300 | $110,200 (+17.11%) Land $17,600 Building $92,600 |
| 2023 | $55,100 (-) Land $8,800 Building $46,300 | $94,100 (+9.8%) Land $15,029 Building $79,071 | |
| 2022 | $55,100 Land $8,800 Building $46,300 | $85,700 Land $13,687 Building $72,013 | |
| 2021 | $1,627.00 (-61.9%) | ||
| 2020 | $4,270.00 |
8 Maple Ave is in FEMA Zone AE, inside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Delaware County (36025C), updated October 13, 2025
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE 1% annual chance, base flood elevation determined |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | Yes flood insurance required for federally backed mortgages |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures