Rockland County and Ramapo Town property record for 8 Lancaster Dr, Suffern, NY 10901
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,790 sqft · built 1967 |
| Lot Size | 0.339 acres (14,810 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,100,000 (Sep 2023) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2023 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 392607 55.71-1-33 |
| Primary APN | 392607 55.71-1-33 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 4 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 3,790 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,633 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 2,157 sqft |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1967 |
|---|---|
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 14,810 sqft (0.339 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 144 ft deep x 110 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 462 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Pool Area | 800 sqft |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 1,155 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 00352650000 |
|---|---|
| Old Parcel Number | 260705507100010330000000 |
| Street Address | 8 LANCASTER DR |
| City | SUFFERN |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 10901-7422 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 02 - SINGLE RESIDENCE |
| Legal Description | LOT:33.000 BLK:1 SEC:55.71 DIST:392607 CITY/MUNI/TWP:SUFFERN |
| Legal Subdivision | YORKSHIRE HEIGHTS |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 33.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ROCKLAND NY |
| Township / Civil Division | RAMAPO |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1004 |
| Census Tract | 12000 |
Source: Rockland County and Ramapo Town records, as of December 26, 2025
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 140 REMSEN AVE, MONSEY, NY 10952-2461 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 8, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 8, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 0202327313 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2023 / 27313 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Bargain and Sale Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ROCKLAND NY |
| Recording Date | Sep 8, 2023 |
| Property Address | 8 LANCASTER DR, SUFFERN, NY 10901-7422 |
| Document Number | 0000027313 |
| Map Reference | BK 72 PG 6 MAP 3484 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 22, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023-00027313 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 27, 2023 |
| Title Company | LAND TRACK TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $15,400.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 8 LANCASTER DR, SUFFERN, NY 10901-7422 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 140 REMSEN AVE, MONSEY, NY 10952-2461 |
Source: Rockland County and Ramapo Town assessment roll, as of May 31, 2024
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Rockland County |
| County Subdivision | Ramapo Town |
| Municipality | Suffern Village |
| Unified School District | Suffern Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $74,600 (-) Land $20,000 Building $54,600 | $961,340 (+1,076.67%) Land $257,732 Building $703,608 |
| 2023 | $74,600 (-) Land $20,000 Building $54,600 | $81,700 (-) Land $21,903 Building $59,797 |
| 2022 | $74,600 Land $20,000 Building $54,600 | $81,700 Land $21,903 Building $59,797 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 19, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 6 (1979–2020) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 6 |
| Most Recent Claim | Dec 2020 · other causes |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 96% of the US · lower than 95% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | SUFFERN VILLAGE serves 12,000 people · EPA ID NY4303675 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2022 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 258 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber | 980 / 880 |
| Optimum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 940 / 35 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures