Columbia County property record for 8 Knouse Rd, Benton, PA 17814
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,184 sqft · built 2004 |
| Lot Size | 8.87 acres (386,377 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $26,900 (Nov 2002) |
| Tax Bill | $3,626 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 03,02-016-00,000 |
| Primary APN | 03,02-016-00,000 |
|---|
| Building Area | 1,184 sqft Living Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 2004 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2004 |
| Lot Area | 386,377 sqft (8.87 acres) |
| Street Address | 8 KNOUSE RD |
|---|---|
| City | BENTON |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17814 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Jurisdiction | COLUMBIA PA |
| Township / Civil Division | BENTON |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3097 |
| Census Tract | 50100 |
Source: Columbia County records, as of April 16, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 293, BENTON, PA 17814-0293 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 7, 2002 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 7, 2002 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 21 / 3094 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Columbia County assessment roll, as of April 16, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Columbia County |
| County Subdivision | Benton Township |
| Unified School District | Benton Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,626.00 (+10.89%) | $36,349 (-) | |
| 2024 | $3,270.00 (+7.67%) | $36,349 (-) Land $13,237 Building $23,112 | |
| 2023 | $3,037.00 | $36,349 Land $13,237 Building $23,112 | |
| 1992 | $72,697 (-) Land $26,473 Building $46,224 | ||
| 1974 | $72,697 Land $26,473 Building $46,224 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 30, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 13 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 13 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 43 (1996–2018) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 43 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2018 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 66% of the US · above 81% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.03% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 18 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Breezeline Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| SkyPacket Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon.
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures