Columbia County property record for 8 Heller Rd, Berwick, PA 18603
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2,392 sqft · built 1860 |
| Lot Size | 1 acres (43,560 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $143,000 (Jun 2020) |
| Tax Bill | $2,236 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2020 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 07,09-003-04,000 |
| Primary APN | 07,09-003-04,000 |
|---|
| Building Area | 2,392 sqft Living Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1860 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1860 |
| Lot Area | 43,560 sqft (1 acres) |
| Street Address | 8 HELLER RD |
|---|---|
| City | BERWICK |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18603-5546 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Jurisdiction | COLUMBIA PA |
| Township / Civil Division | BRIAR CREEK |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4007 |
| Census Tract | 50500 |
Source: Columbia County records, as of April 16, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 8 HELLER RD, BERWICK, PA 18603-5546 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 16, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 16, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 3, 2014 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20204061 |
| Prior Transfer Date | May 21, 2009 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000004685 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | COLUMBIA PA |
| Recording Date | Jun 16, 2020 |
| Property Address | 8 HELLER RD, BERWICK, PA 18603-5546 |
| Document Number | 0000004061 |
| Map Reference | MB 7 PG 1691 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 15, 2020 |
| Instrument | 202004061 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 13, 2021 |
| Title Company | ACCOMMODATION |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $2,931.75 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 8 HULES ROAD, LEHIGH VALLEY, PA 18003-0001 |
| Document Number | 0000004062 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 16, 2020 |
| Instrument | 202004062 |
| Name | MOVEMENT MORTGAGE |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | FHA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jul 1, 2050 |
Source: Columbia County assessment roll, as of April 16, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Columbia County |
| County Subdivision | Briar Creek Township |
| Unified School District | Berwick Area School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,236.00 (+6.63%) | $27,942 (-) | |
| 2024 | $2,097.00 (+8.71%) | $27,942 (-) Land $5,445 Building $22,497 | |
| 2023 | $1,929.00 | $27,942 Land $5,445 Building $22,497 | |
| 1992 | $55,884 (-) Land $10,890 Building $44,994 | ||
| 1974 | $55,884 Land $10,890 Building $44,994 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 30, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 35 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 35 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 27 (1978–2025) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 27 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2025 · river or lake flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 13 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Breezeline Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures