Ulster County and Wawarsing Town property record for 8 Dewitt St, Ellenville, NY 12428 · Last verified April 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1970 |
| Square Footage | 1,416 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 9,148 sqft (0.21 acres) |
| Garage | Detached, 460 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $4,358.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 515601 83.70-6-6 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Building Area | 1,416 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 968 sqft 1st Floor |
| Upper Floors | 448 sqft Upper Floors |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1948 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1970 |
| Architectural Style | Cape Cod Style |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl Exterior |
| Lot Area | 9,148 sqft (0.21 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 20 ft x 150 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Detached Garage |
| Garage Area | 460 sqft Garage |
| Porch | 1 Porch |
| Porch Area | 216 sqft Porch |
| Heating System | Hot Water Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Account Number | 168201.000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 8 DEWITT ST |
| City | ELLENVILLE |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12428-1104 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Block | 6 |
| Legal Lot Number | 6.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ULSTER NY |
| Minor Civil Division | WAWARSING |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2003 |
| Census Tract | 954800 |
Source: Ulster County and Wawarsing Town records · APN 515601 83.70-6-6
Assessment roll updated April 20, 2026 · Last verified April 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 8 DEWITT ST, ELLENVILLE, NY 12428-1104 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ULSTER NY |
| Recording Date | Jun 03, 2026 |
| Property Address | 8 DEWITT ST, ELLENVILLE, NY 12428-1104 |
| Document Number | 0000006513 |
| Book / Page | 13758 / 198 |
| Instrument Date | May 05, 2026 |
| Instrument | 20266513 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jul 12, 2026 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 8 DEWITT ST, ELLENVILLE, NY 12428-1104 |
| Document Number | 0000006513, |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 03, 2026 |
| Book Page | 13758/198 |
| Instrument | 20266513 |
| Name | HUDSON VALLEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION |
|---|
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 6.37% |
| Initial Type | Adjustable Rate |
| Max Rate | -1% |
Source: Ulster County and Wawarsing Town records · Assessment roll updated April 20, 2026 · Last verified April 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Ulster County |
| County Subdivision | Wawarsing Town |
| Municipality | Ellenville Village |
| Unified School District | Ellenville Central School District (KG - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,358.00 (+168.52%) | $97,800 (-) Land $14,200 Building $83,600 | $163,000 (+18.33%) Land $23,667 Building $139,333 |
| 2023 | $97,800 (-) Land $14,200 Building $83,600 | $137,746 (+14.08%) Land $20,000 Building $117,746 | |
| 2022 | $97,800 Land $14,200 Building $83,600 | $120,741 Land $17,531 Building $103,210 | |
| 2021 | $1,623.00 |
8 Dewitt St is in FEMA Zone A, inside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with indirect wildfire exposure (Low risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Ulster County (36111C), updated April 5, 2017
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone A 1% annual chance, no base flood elevation determined |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | Yes flood insurance required for federally backed mortgages |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 20th percentile of exposed land nationally · 55th in New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 5,556 per year |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures