St. Louis County property record for 8 Cedar Ln, Saint Louis, MO 63128
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,664 sqft · built 1946 |
| Lot Size | 0.651 acres (28,358 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $380,000 (Aug 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $4,307 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2021 Sale & Mortgage May 2018 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 29L-34-0245 |
| Primary APN | 29L-34-0245 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 10 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,664 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,424 sqft |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1946 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2015 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Foundation Type | Raised |
| Lot Area | 28,358 sqft (0.651 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 145 ft deep x 195 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 720 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Open Frame Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 238 sqft |
| Deck Area | 144 sqft |
| Patio Area | 144 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 153 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 8 CEDAR LN |
|---|---|
| City | SAINT LOUIS |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 63128-2404 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R3 |
| Legal Description | SURVEY 1988 TWN 44 R 6 |
| Legal Subdivision | SURVEY 1988 SEC 00 TOWNSHIP 44 RANGE 6 |
| Jurisdiction | ST LOUIS MO |
| Township / Civil Division | TESSON FERRY |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1003 |
| Census Tract | 221336 |
Source: St. Louis County records, as of September 29, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 9877 ALLENDALE DR, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63123-6450 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Aug 19, 2021 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage DAS ACQUISITION |
| May 1, 2018 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 19, 2021 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Aug 19, 2021 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Jul 24, 2014 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 2021549 |
| Deed Book / Page | 25064 / 3589 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Apr 24, 2018 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0230070597 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ST LOUIS MO |
| Recording Date | Aug 19, 2021 |
| Property Address | 8 CEDAR LN, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63128-2404 |
| Document Number | 0250643589 |
| Book / Page | 25064 / 3589 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 12, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021081900549 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 16, 2021 |
| Title Company | INVESTORS TITLE COMPANY-CLAYTON, INVESTORS TITLE CO CLAYTON |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Verified / From Affidavit |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 5133 FIRELIGHT CT, 5133, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63129-2510 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 9877 ALLENDALE DR, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63123-6450 |
| Document Number | 2021081900550 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 19, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021081900550 |
| Name | DAS ACQUISITION |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Sep 1, 2051 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ST LOUIS MO |
| Recording Date | May 1, 2018 |
| Property Address | 8 CEDAR LN, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63128-2404 |
| Document Number | 0230070597 |
| Book / Page | 023007 / 000597 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 24, 2018 |
| Instrument | 468 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 24, 2018 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 5133 FIRELIGHT CT ST LOUIS MO 631292510, ST LOUIS, MO 63129-2510 |
Source: St. Louis County assessment roll, as of September 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | St. Louis County |
| Unified School District | Lindbergh School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $67,700 (-) Land $20,010 Building $47,690 | $356,300 (-) Land $105,300 Building $251,000 | |
| 2025 | $4,307.00 (+4.16%) | $67,700 (+6.46%) Land $20,010 Building $47,690 | $356,300 (+6.45%) Land $105,300 Building $251,000 |
| 2024 | $4,135.00 (+0.24%) | ||
| 2023 | $4,125.00 (+7.28%) | $63,590 (+11.02%) Land $22,210 Building $41,380 | $334,700 (+11.01%) Land $116,900 Building $217,800 |
| 2022 | $3,845.00 | $57,280 Land $22,210 Building $35,070 | |
| 2021 | $301,500 Land $116,900 Building $184,600 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 10, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 98.2% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MO AMERICAN ST LOUIS ST CHARLES COUNTIES private · serves 1,111,000 people · EPA ID MO6010716 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 388 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Wisper ISP Fixed Wireless | 400 / 30 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: i3 Broadband.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures