Mercer County property record for 798 Wheatland Rd, West Middlesex, PA 16159
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Lot Size | 2.06 acres (89,864 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $3,711 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2011 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 75 876 005 001 |
| Primary APN | 75 876 005 001 |
|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|
| Lot Area | 89,864 sqft (2.06 acres) |
|---|
| Street Address | 798 WHEATLAND RD |
|---|---|
| City | WEST MIDDLESEX |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16159-3434 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | SR3003 LOTS 1,2,& 3 HS |
| Legal Subdivision | BETSY LILLIBRIDGE SUBDIVISION |
| Legal Lot Number | 1-3 |
| Jurisdiction | MERCER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | WEST MIDDLESEX |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1011 |
| Census Tract | 32701 |
798 Wheatland Rd is owned and occupied by an individual who acquired it in October 2011.
Source: Mercer County records, as of April 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 798 WHEATLAND RD, WEST MIDDLESEX, PA 16159-3434 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Oct 17, 2011 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000010885 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MERCER PA |
| Recording Date | Oct 21, 2011 |
| Property Address | 798 WHEATLAND RD, WEST MIDDLESEX, PA 16159-3434 |
| Document Number | 201100010885 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 17, 2011 |
| Instrument | 2011-00010885 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 9, 2026 |
| Tax | $50.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | WEST MIDDLESEX, PA 16159 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 798 WHEATLAND RD, WEST MIDDLESEX, PA 16159-3434 |
| Document Number | 201100010886 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 21, 2011 |
| Instrument | 2011-00010886 |
| Name | FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF PENNSYLVANIA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 181 Months |
| Due | Nov 1, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 798 Wheatland Rd was $3,711 with a homeowner's exemption.
Source: Mercer County assessment roll, as of April 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Mercer County |
| Municipality | West Middlesex Borough |
| Unified School District | West Middlesex Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,711.00 Homeowner's exemption | $27,900 (-) Land $1,800 Building $26,100 | |
| 2025 | $27,900 (-) Land $1,800 Building $26,100 | ||
| 2024 | $3,683.00 (+8.29%) | $27,900 (-) Land $1,800 Building $26,100 | |
| 2023 | $3,401.00 | $27,900 Land $1,800 Building $26,100 | |
| 1974 | $27,900 Land $1,800 Building $26,100 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 798 Wheatland Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 1 flood claim nearby since 1978.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 30, 2016 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1978) |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 1978 · tidal / storm surge |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 798 Wheatland Rd is low, with a 0.02% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 47 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures