Walworth County property record for 7977 Windmill Way, Delavan, WI 53115 · Last verified February 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Lot Size | 66,603 sqft (1.52 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $459,000 (2021) |
| Tax Bill | $4,531.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | FDUT 00029 |
|---|
| Lot Area | 66,603 sqft (1.52 acres) |
|---|
| Old Parcel Number | FDUT00029 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 7977 WINDMILL WAY |
| City | DELAVAN |
| State | WI |
| Zip | 53115-3393 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 29 DUTCH MEADOWS SUB. AS RECORDED IN CAB C SLIDE 99 WCR LOCATED IN NW 1/4, SW 1/4 & SE 1/4 OF NW 1/4 SEC 31 T2N R16E. 666 |
| Legal Range | 16E |
| Legal Township | 02N |
| Legal Section | 31 |
| Legal Subdivision | DUTCH MEADOWS SUB |
| Legal Lot Number | 29 |
| Jurisdiction | WALWORTH WI |
| Minor Civil Division | DELAVAN |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2017 |
| Census Tract | 802 |
Source: Walworth County records · APN FDUT 00029
Assessment roll updated January 1, 2025 · Last verified February 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Co-owner | Verified Secondary Owner |
| Mailing Address | 7977 WINDMILL WAY, DELAVAN, WI 53115-3393 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 28, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 28, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Nov 19, 2013 |
| Deed Doc Number | 1038138 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | WALWORTH WI |
| Recording Date | May 28, 2021 |
| Property Address | 7977 WINDMILL WAY, DELAVAN, WI 53115-3393 |
| Document Number | 1038138 |
| Instrument Date | May 21, 2021 |
| Instrument | 1038138 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 09, 2021 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on File |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $1,377.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded Values by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 7977 WINDMILL WAY, DELAVAN, WI 53115-3393 |
| Document Number | 1038139 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 28, 2021 |
| Instrument | 1038139 |
| Name | FAIRWAY INDEPENDENT MORTGAGE CORP |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jun 01, 2051 |
Source: Walworth County records · Assessment roll updated January 1, 2025 · Last verified February 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Wisconsin |
| County | Walworth County |
| County Subdivision | Delavan Town |
| Unified School District | Delavan-Darien School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,531.00 (-7.06%) Homeowner's exemption | $372,500 (+27.26%) Land $62,800 Building $309,700 | $391,936 (+10.23%) Land $66,077 Building $325,859 |
| 2023 | $4,875.00 (+1.6%) Homeowner's exemption | $292,700 (-) Land $62,800 Building $229,900 | |
| 2022 | $4,798.00 Homeowner's exemption | $292,700 Land $62,800 Building $229,900 | $355,576 |
7977 Windmill Way is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Walworth County (55127C), updated March 2, 2023
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures