Delaware County and Stamford Town property record for 794 Main St, Hobart, NY 13788
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,448 sqft · built 1890 |
| Lot Size | 1.2 acres (52,272 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $695,000 (Jul 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $4,900 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2025 Sale Jul 2023 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | 125201 69.17-3-3 |
| Primary APN | 125201 69.17-3-3 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,448 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,224 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,224 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1890 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1890 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 52,272 sqft (1.2 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 370 ft deep x 60 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 1,150 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 100 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 08400879005 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 794 MAIN ST |
| City | HOBART |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13788-2363 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 3.000 |
| Jurisdiction | DELAWARE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | STAMFORD |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3057 |
| Census Tract | 971000 |
Source: Delaware County and Stamford Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 794 MAIN ST, HOBART, NY 13788-2363 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust, Revocable Living Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Nov 10, 2025 | Deed, Transfer |
| Jul 12, 2023 | Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 12, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 12, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Sep 20, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20234312 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1755 / 78 |
| Last Transfer Date | Nov 3, 2025 |
| Transfer Doc | 0001835/65 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | DELAWARE NY |
| Recording Date | Nov 10, 2025 |
| Property Address | 794 MAIN ST, HOBART, NY 13788-2363 |
| Document Number | 0001835/65 |
| Book / Page | 1835 / 65 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 3, 2025 |
| Instrument | 6326 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 10, 2025 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Living Trust |
| Address | 794 MAIN ST, HOBART, NY 13788-2363 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | DELAWARE NY |
| Recording Date | Jul 12, 2023 |
| Property Address | 794 MAIN ST, HOBART, NY 13788-2363 |
| Document Number | 0001755/78 |
| Book / Page | 1755 / 78 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 7, 2023 |
| Instrument | 4312 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 1, 2023 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 525 CLINTON AVE APT 9N, 9N, BROOKLYN, NY 11238-2299 |
Source: Delaware County and Stamford Town assessment roll, as of April 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Delaware County |
| County Subdivision | Stamford Town |
| Municipality | Hobart Village |
| Unified School District | South Kortright Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,900.00 (+1.64%) | ||
| 2025 | $4,821.00 (+1.47%) | $37,000 (-) Land $2,000 Building $35,000 | $243,742 (+4.41%) Land $13,175 Building $230,567 |
| 2024 | $4,751.00 (+132.1%) | $37,000 (-) Land $2,000 Building $35,000 | $233,438 (+6.35%) Land $12,618 Building $220,820 |
| 2023 | $37,000 (-) Land $2,000 Building $35,000 | $219,500 (+35.24%) Land $11,865 Building $207,635 | |
| 2022 | $37,000 Land $2,000 Building $35,000 | $162,300 Land $8,773 Building $153,527 | |
| 2021 | $2,047.00 (-53.72%) | ||
| 2020 | $4,423.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 13, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | Yes |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 11 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 11 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2006) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2006 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | HOBART VILLAGE serves 700 people · EPA ID NY1200267 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | May 2025 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 8 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 85 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures