Indiana County property record for 79 Mill St, Kent, PA 15752
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,527 sqft · built 1955 |
| Lot Size | 0.34 acres (14,810 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,115 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2020 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 04-023-209 |
| Primary APN | 04-023-209 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,527 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 810 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 810 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1955 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1955 |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 14,810 sqft (0.34 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 224 ft deep x 66 ft wide |
| Terrain | Rolling |
| Garage Area | 420 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 32 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 96 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 00002818 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 79 MILL ST |
| City | KENT |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 15752 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 66X224 1 HO 1 GA |
| Jurisdiction | INDIANA PA |
| Township / Civil Division | BLACK LICK |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1011 |
| Census Tract | 961900 |
Source: Indiana County records, as of July 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 33, KENT, PA 15752-0033 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Sep 1, 2020 |
| Transfer Doc | 2020311792 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | INDIANA PA |
| Recording Date | Sep 4, 2020 |
| Property Address | 79 MILL ST, KENT, PA 15752 |
| Document Number | 2020311792 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 1, 2020 |
| Instrument | 2020-311792 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 19, 2021 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 102 RIDGEWAY ST, 102, GREENSBURG, PA 15601 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 33, KENT, PA 15752-0033 |
Source: Indiana County assessment roll, as of July 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Indiana County |
| County Subdivision | Black Lick Township |
| Unified School District | Blairsville-Saltsburg School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,115.00 (+4.55%) Homeowner's exemption | $72,300 (-) Land $15,300 Building $57,000 | $72,300 (-) Land $15,300 Building $57,000 |
| 2025 | $2,023.00 (+23.73%) Homeowner's exemption | $72,300 (-) Land $15,300 Building $57,000 | |
| 2023 | $1,635.00 | $72,300 Land $15,300 Building $57,000 | |
| 2015 | $72,300 Land $15,300 Building $57,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 23, 2019 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2000–2004) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2004 · Tropical Depression Ivan |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | ICMSA CROOKED CREEK serves 9,638 people · EPA ID PA5320109 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Jan 2020 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 6 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 45 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures