Montgomery County property record for 79 Cherry Ave, Trappe, PA 19426
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,404 sqft · built 1954 |
| Lot Size | 0.973 acres (42,400 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $475,000 (Jun 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $5,974 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 23-00-00118-00-3 |
| Primary APN | 23-00-00118-00-3 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,404 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,404 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1954 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1954 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Stucco |
| Lot Area | 42,400 sqft (0.973 acres) |
| Lot Width | 100 ft Width |
| Deck Area | Deck Area |
| Patio Area | 160 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 79 CHERRY AVE |
|---|---|
| City | TRAPPE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19426-2133 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R2 |
| Legal Description | ASSESSOR BLOCK-UNIT NUMBER 4-76 |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 76 |
| Jurisdiction | MONTGOMERY PA |
| Township / Civil Division | TRAPPE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1000 |
| Census Tract | 206400 |
Source: Montgomery County records, as of June 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 79 CHERRY AVE, TRAPPE, PA 19426-2133 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 17, 2025 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Jun 17, 2025 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Oct 8, 2015 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 202531315 |
| Deed Book / Page | 6403 / 2783 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Montgomery County assessment roll, as of June 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Montgomery County |
| Municipality | Trappe Borough |
| Unified School District | Perkiomen Valley School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,974.00 | $128,150 (-) | $128,150 (-) |
| 2025 | $5,974.00 (+10.92%) | $128,150 (-) Land $58,560 Building $69,590 | $128,150 (-) Land $58,560 Building $69,590 |
| 2024 | $5,386.00 | $128,150 (-) Land $58,560 Building $69,590 | |
| 2023 | $5,386.00 (+2.4%) | $128,150 Land $58,560 Building $69,590 | |
| 2022 | $5,260.00 | ||
| 1998 | $128,150 (-) Land $58,560 Building $69,590 | ||
| 1996 | $128,150 Land $58,560 Building $69,590 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 6, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 7 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 61 (1978–2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 4 of 61 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2021 · Remnants Of Hurricane Ida |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | COLLEGEVILLE TRAPPE JOINT PWD serves 8,470 people · EPA ID PA1460022 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2025 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Apr 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 160 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures