Barre City property record for 789 N Main St, Barre, VT 05641
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,152 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 0.4 acres (17,424 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $83,000 (Feb 2020) |
| Tax Bill | $563 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2020 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | M:1095-0789-0000 |
| Primary APN | M:1095-0789-0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,152 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 576 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 576 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Shingle |
| Lot Area | 17,424 sqft (0.4 acres) |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|
| Street Address | 789 N MAIN ST |
|---|---|
| City | BARRE |
| State | VT |
| Zip | 05641-2515 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | MU-3 |
| Legal Description | 1 FAM-0.1852AC & 0.21AC = .40AC |
| Jurisdiction | BARRE CITY VT |
| Township / Civil Division | BARRE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1009 |
| Census Tract | 955100 |
Source: Barre City records, as of October 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 789 N MAIN ST, BARRE, VT 05641-2515 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 13, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 13, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Oct 21, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20201202140032 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Dec 9, 2013 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 2014010911 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BARRE CITY VT |
| Recording Date | Feb 13, 2020 |
| Property Address | 789 N MAIN ST, BARRE, VT 05641-2515 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 27, 2020 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1785 E RD BERLIN VT 05602, BERLIN, VT 05602 |
Source: Barre City assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Vermont |
| County | Washington County |
| Municipality | Barre City |
| Unified School District | Barre Unified Union School District 97 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $563.00 (-69.08%) | $40,400 (-) Land $23,890 Building $16,510 |
| 2024 | $40,400 Land $23,890 Building $16,510 | |
| 2023 | $1,821.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 19, 2013 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 51 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 51 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 157 (1981–2024) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 5 of 157 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2024 · Severe Storm, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 93% of the US · lower than 96% of Vermont |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BARRE CITY WATER SYSTEM serves 14,000 people · EPA ID VT0005254 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2023 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 186 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Fidium Fiber Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| VTel Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures