Central Falls City property record for 789 High St, Central Falls, RI 02863
| Property Type | Multi-Family Dwellings |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 2 ba · 2,562 sqft · built 1925 |
| Lot Size | 0.475 acres (20,682 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $150,000 (Jun 2013) |
| Tax Bill | $6,172 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | 19-0942-10 |
| Primary APN | 19-0942-10 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Units | 2 Units |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,562 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 5,248 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,285 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 642 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,281 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,281 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1925 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1925 |
| Architectural Style | Multi-Family |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Hip |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 20,682 sqft (0.475 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Heating System | Radiant |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | 19-0942-10 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 789 HIGH ST |
| City | CENTRAL FALLS |
| State | RI |
| Zip | 02863-2347 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Multi-Family Dwellings |
| Local Zoning Code | R-2 |
| Jurisdiction | CENTRAL FALLS RI |
| Township / Civil Division | CENTRAL FALLS |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1001 |
| Census Tract | 10800 |
789 High St, a residential property, is owned and occupied by two individuals who bought it in June 2013.
Source: Central Falls City records, as of June 22, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 789 HIGH ST, CENTRAL FALLS, RI 02863-2347 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 11, 2013 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Jun 11, 2013 · Amount on File |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
Source: Central Falls City assessment roll, as of June 22, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Rhode Island |
| Municipality | Central Falls City |
| Unified School District | Central Falls School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,172.00 (+10.21%) | $467,200 (+54.75%) Land $170,800 Building $296,400 |
| 2023 | $5,600.00 (+6.24%) | $301,900 (-) Land $104,500 Building $197,400 |
| 2022 | $5,271.00 | $301,900 Land $104,500 Building $197,400 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
FEMA maps place 789 High St in Zone X, an area of moderate flood risk, within 100 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 22, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 46 units insured incl. 39 condo units |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 11 (1979–2026) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 11 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2026 · river or lake flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 789 High St is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 97.9% of Rhode Island |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | PAWTUCKET WATER SUPPLY BOARD VEOLIA-NA serves 98,130 people · EPA ID RI1592021 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2026–2028) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 414 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Cox Communications Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 100 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures