Montour County property record for 786 E Front St, Danville, PA 17821
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,184 sqft · built 1936 |
| Lot Size | 0.086 acres (3,751 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $125,100 (Jun 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $1,971 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2022 Sale & Mortgage Jun 2021 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 12-88-317 |
| Primary APN | 12-88-317 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,184 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1936 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1936 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Lot Area | 3,751 sqft (0.086 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 150 ft deep x 25 ft wide |
| Street Address | 786 E FRONT ST |
|---|---|
| City | DANVILLE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17821-2122 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Jurisdiction | MONTOUR PA |
| Township / Civil Division | DANVILLE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3011 |
| Census Tract | 50300 |
Source: Montour County records, as of April 16, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 786 E FRONT ST, DANVILLE, PA 17821-2122 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Aug 11, 2022 | Deed, Transfer · FHA Mortgage CALIBER HOME LOANS INC |
| Jun 15, 2021 | Special Warranty Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage FIRST COLUMBIA BANK & TRUST CO |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 15, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 15, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 15, 2014 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 452 / 638 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTOUR PA |
| Recording Date | Aug 11, 2022 |
| Property Address | 786 E FRONT ST, DANVILLE, PA 17821-2122 |
| Document Number | 00467/1133 |
| Book / Page | 467 / 1133 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 3, 2022 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 19, 2022 |
| Title Company | MADISON SETTLEMENT SERVICES |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $1,857.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 225 PLEASANT ST, 225, HANSON, MA 02341-1982 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 786 E FRONT ST, DANVILLE, PA 17821-2122 |
| Document Number | 0004671137 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 11, 2022 |
| Instrument | 467/1137 |
| Name | CALIBER HOME LOANS INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | FHA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Sep 1, 2052 |
| Document Type | Special Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTOUR PA |
| Recording Date | Jun 15, 2021 |
| Property Address | 786 E FRONT ST, DANVILLE, PA 17821-2122 |
| Document Number | 452/638 |
| Book / Page | 452 / 638 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 5, 2021 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 14, 2021 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $1,251.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1026 CHARLENE DR, 1026, DANVILLE, PA 17821-8139 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Address | PO BOX 31, BLOOMSBURG, PA 17815-0031 |
| Document Number | 452643 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 15, 2021 |
| Instrument | 452/643 |
| Name | FIRST COLUMBIA BANK & TRUST CO |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jul 1, 2051 |
Source: Montour County assessment roll, as of April 16, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Montour County |
| Municipality | Danville Borough |
| Unified School District | Danville Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,971.00 (+11.99%) | $72,300 (-) Land $19,000 Building $53,300 | $72,300 (-) Land $19,000 Building $53,300 |
| 2024 | $1,760.00 | $72,300 (-) Land $19,000 Building $53,300 | |
| 2023 | $1,760.00 | $72,300 Land $19,000 Building $53,300 | |
| 2006 | $72,300 Land $19,000 Building $53,300 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 21, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AH, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 11 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 8 (10% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 11 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 12 (1979–2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 12 of 12 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2011 · Tropical Storm Lee |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | DANVILLE MUNICIPAL WATER AUTH serves 4,992 people · EPA ID PA4470007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2023 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Coliform assessment Nov 2021 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 21 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 192 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Service Electric Cable TV Cable | 2,000 / 200 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 300 / 20 |
| PA.net Fixed Wireless · not low latency | 200 / 50 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| SkyPacket Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Susquehanna Broadband, Xfinity.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures