7828 286th Rd, Effingham, KS 66023 Property Records

Atchison County property record for 7828 286th Rd, Effingham, KS 66023 · Last verified June 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeRural Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,344 sqft · built 1965
Lot Size201 acres (8,759,480 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Tax Bill$5,095 (2025)
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN0030720300000001000

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN0030720300000001000
Alternative APN
  • 4294

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Plumbing Fixtures7 Plumbing Fixtures
Total Rooms6 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,344 sqft Living Area
1st Floor Area1,344 sqft

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1965
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1965
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialAluminum/Vinyl
Construction TypeFrame
Roof MaterialComposition Shingle
Lot Area8,759,480 sqft (201 acres)
TerrainRolling
Garage TypeAttached
Garage Area392 sqft
Parking Spaces1 Parking Space

Exterior Amenities

PorchSlab
Porch Area486 sqft
Shed1 Shed
Shed Area240 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemHVAC
SewerSeptic
Water SourceWell

Location & Zoning

Street Address7828 286TH RD
CityEFFINGHAM
StateKS
Zip66023-5033
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Rural Home
Legal DescriptionS03, T06, R18E, 6TH PRINCIPAL MERIDIAN, ACRES 201.09, N2040' OF NE1/4 & E1/2 NW1/4 ALL LESS ROW
Legal Range18E
Legal Township06S
Legal Section03
JurisdictionATCHISON KS
Township / Civil DivisionBENTON
Census Block Group2
Census Block2000
Census Tract81600

Owner

Source: Atchison County records · APN 0030720300000001000

Assessment roll updated August 19, 2025 · Last verified June 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing AddressPSC 9 BOX 2871, APO, AE 09123-0029
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Deed Book / Page411 / 1362
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Atchison County records · Assessment roll updated August 19, 2025 · Last verified June 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateKansas
CountyAtchison County
County SubdivisionBenton Township
Unified School DistrictAtchison County Community Schools Unified School District 377 (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$5,095.00$41,910 (-2.67%) Land $26,504 Building $15,406$209,460 (+7.86%) Land $96,110 Building $113,350
2023$43,058 Land $30,637 Building $12,421$194,200 Land $105,750 Building $88,450

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Atchison County (20005C), updated September 2, 2014 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo
Flood HazardMinimal
500-Year FloodplainNo

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskNot rated
no burnable land in reach
Wildfire LikelihoodNegligible
ExposureNone
beyond ember reach

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, availability as of December 31, 2025 · Published October 2026 · based on 2 locations within about half a mile of this property, a small sample

ProviderTechnologyDownload / Upload (Mbps)
AMG Technology Investment GroupFixed Wireless1,000 / 1,000
Mercury BroadbandFixed Wireless (licensed-by-rule)150 / 20
JMZFixed Wireless (unlicensed)60 / 12
T-Mobile USAFixed Wireless25 / 3

Availability varies by address; speeds are provider-advertised maximums, not measured.

Mobile Coverage

5G and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on 286th Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number