Candler County property record for 7814 Stockinghead Rd, Metter, GA 30439
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,216 sqft · built 1996 |
| Lot Size | 5 acres (217,800 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $972 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 051A-007 |
| Primary APN | 051A-007 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,216 sqft Gross Area |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Paneling |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1996 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1996 |
| Architectural Style | Mobile Home |
| Exterior Material | Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 217,800 sqft (5 acres) |
| Deck Area | 80 sqft |
| Utility Building | 200 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 5607 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 7814 STOCKINGHEAD RD |
| City | METTER |
| State | GA |
| Zip | 30439-2364 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 007 |
| Legal Description | MH-5.00 ACRES (PARCEL # 7 MOTES SUBD) |
| Legal Subdivision | MOTES SUBD |
| Jurisdiction | CANDLER GA |
| Township / Civil Division | METTER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1069 |
| Census Tract | 950100 |
Source: Candler County records, as of January 5, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 7814 STOCKINGHEAD RD, METTER, GA 30439-2364 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 13, 2025 |
| Deed Sale | May 13, 2025 |
| Prior Sale | Aug 30, 2012 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 325 / 25 |
| Prior Transfer Date | May 5, 2025 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000325/25 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Candler County assessment roll, as of January 5, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Georgia |
| County | Candler County |
| Unified School District | Candler County School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $972.00 (+11.85%) | $18,356 (+4.08%) Land $6,640 Building $11,716 | $45,890 (+4.08%) Land $16,600 Building $29,290 |
| 2024 | $869.00 | $17,636 (-) Land $6,640 Building $10,996 | $44,090 (-) Land $16,600 Building $27,490 |
| 2023 | $869.00 (+11.41%) | $17,636 (+22.57%) Land $6,640 Building $10,996 | $44,090 (+22.57%) Land $16,600 Building $27,490 |
| 2022 | $780.00 | $14,388 Land $6,640 Building $7,748 | $35,970 Land $16,600 Building $19,370 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 17, 2010 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2024) |
| Most Recent Claim | Nov 2024 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 62% of the US · lower than 80% of Georgia |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 14 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Pineland Communications Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures