Luzerne County property record for 781 E Bennett St, Kingston, PA 18704
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,380 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 0.21 acres (9,148 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $85,000 (May 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $2,008 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2021 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 41-F9SE4-028-010 |
| Primary APN | 41-F9SE4-028-010 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,380 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Lot Area | 9,148 sqft (0.21 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 150 ft deep x 60 ft wide |
| Old Parcel Number | 41-F9SE4-028-010 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 781 BENNETT ST |
| City | LUZERNE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18709-1123 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 41-4-550-4 781 BENNETT ST |
| Legal Block | 28 |
| Legal Lot Number | 10 |
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | LUZERNE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1017 |
| Census Tract | 212300 |
781 E Bennett St is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in May 2021.
Source: Luzerne County records, as of August 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 781 BENNETT ST, LUZERNE, PA 18709-1123 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 5, 2021 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | May 5, 2021 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Feb 20, 2009 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 202128359 |
| Deed Book / Page | 3021 / 120740 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LUZERNE PA |
| Recording Date | May 5, 2021 |
| Property Address | 781 BENNETT ST, LUZERNE, PA 18709-1123 |
| Document Number | 0000028359 |
| Book / Page | 3021 / 120740 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 28, 2021 |
| Instrument | 202128359 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 9, 2026 |
| Title Company | PIONEER ABSTRACT COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Tax | $850.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 781 BENNETT ST, LUZERNE, PA 18709-1123 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 781 E Bennett St was $2,008.
Source: Luzerne County assessment roll, as of August 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Luzerne County |
| Municipality | Luzerne Borough |
| Unified School District | Wyoming Valley West School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,008.00 | $69,100 Land $21,300 Building $47,800 | |
| 2025 | $2,008.00 | ||
| 2024 | $69,100 Land $21,300 Building $47,800 | ||
| 2023 | $1,945.00 | ||
| 2009 | $69,100 Land $21,300 Building $47,800 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 781 E Bennett St in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 11, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 781 E Bennett St is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | PAW HUNTSVILLE private · serves 11,987 people · EPA ID PA2409013 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 724 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| SkyPacket Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Astound Broadband.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures