Johnson County property record for 773 KY Route 1107, Van Lear, KY 41265
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,016 sqft · built 1945 |
| Lot Size | 0.51 acres (22,216 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $488 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2021 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | V55-04-01-007.00 |
| Primary APN | V55-04-01-007.00 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,016 sqft Living Area |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1945 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1945 |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 22,216 sqft (0.51 acres) |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 312 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 312 sqft |
| Driveway | Asphalt Driveway |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 144 sqft |
| Cooling System | Window A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | 26664 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 773 KY ROUTE 1107 |
| City | VAN LEAR |
| State | KY |
| Zip | 41265-8601 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | .51 AC & IMP |
| Jurisdiction | JOHNSON KY |
| Township / Civil Division | PAINTSVILLE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2005 |
| Census Tract | 960600 |
773 KY Route 1107, a single family home, is owned by an individual.
Source: Johnson County records, as of June 29, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 355 MOUNT PLEASANT RD, LOUISA, KY 41230-6342 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | JOHNSON KY |
| Recording Date | May 4, 2021 |
| Property Address | 773 KY ROUTE 1107, VAN LEAR, KY 41265-8601 |
| Document Number | 00D475/515 |
| Book / Page | D475 / 515 |
| Map Reference | DB 374 PG 394 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 30, 2021 |
| Instrument | 537410 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 7, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 794 WHIPPOORWILL RD, NIPPA, KY 41240-9118 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 355 MOUNT PLEASANT RD, LOUISA, KY 41230-6342 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 773 KY Route 1107 was $488.
Source: Johnson County assessment roll, as of June 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Kentucky |
| County | Johnson County |
| Unified School District | Johnson County School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $488.00 | $45,000 Land $10,000 Building $35,000 | $45,000 Land $10,000 Building $35,000 |
| 2023 | $486.00 | $45,000 | $45,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 773 KY Route 1107 in Zone X, an area of moderate flood risk, within 100 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 15, 2015 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 13 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 13 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 29 (1984–2025) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 29 |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 2025 · Severe Storms, Straight-line Winds, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 773 KY Route 1107 is moderate, ranking above 67% of the US, with a 0.3% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 67% of the US · above 81% of Kentucky |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.3% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | PAINTSVILLE MUNICIPAL WATER WORKS serves 24,354 people · EPA ID KY0580340 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2023 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 82 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Glo Fiber Cable | 2,000 / 35 |
| Foothills Communications Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures