Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 772 Crescent Ave, Buffalo, NY 14216
| Property Type | Triplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 8 bd · 3 ba · 3,285 sqft · built 1917 |
| Lot Size | 0.159 acres (6,945 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,522 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2017 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 78.81-3-2 |
| Primary APN | 140200 78.81-3-2 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 8 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 3,285 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,314 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,314 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 657 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1917 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1917 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 6,945 sqft (0.159 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 140 ft deep x 50 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 400 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 240 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 05864400 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 772 CRESCENT AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14216-3431 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Triplex |
| Local Zoning Code | N-3R |
| Legal Description | 184.5O E COLVIN |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4004 |
| Census Tract | 5400 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Parkside East Historic District listed 1986 · 1,777 contributing resources · NRIS 86002817 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 772 CRESCENT AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14216-3431 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Husband and Wife |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Mar 28, 2017 |
| Transfer Doc | 0113112546 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Mar 30, 2017 |
| Property Address | 772 CRESCENT AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14216-3431 |
| Document Number | 0113112546 |
| Book / Page | 011311 / 002546 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 28, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 8, 2017 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Husband and Wife |
| Address | 772 CRESCENT AVE BUFFALO NY 142163416, BUFFALO, NY 14216-3416 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,522.00 (-67.28%) Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $4,651.00 (-2.6%) | $461,000 (+56.8%) Land $97,000 Building $364,000 | $461,000 (-3.57%) Land $97,000 Building $364,000 |
| 2024 | $4,775.00 (+212.7%) Homeowner's exemption | $294,000 (-) Land $67,000 Building $227,000 | $478,049 (+13.82%) Land $108,943 Building $369,106 |
| 2023 | $1,527.00 Homeowner's exemption | $294,000 Land $67,000 Building $227,000 | $420,000 Land $95,714 Building $324,286 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 852 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
May also be available: Greenlight Networks, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures