Greene County and Hunter Town property record for 7717 Main St, Hunter, NY 12442
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 6 bd · 5 ba · 4,482 sqft · built 1960 |
| Lot Size | 0.32 acres (13,939 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $2,100,000 (Jun 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $8,427 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2023 Refinance Jun 2023 Sale + 2 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | 81-010-01 |
| Primary APN | 81-010-01 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 6 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 5 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 12 Rooms |
| Stories | 3 Stories |
| Building Area | 4,482 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 4,284 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,878 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 1,680 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 924 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,868 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,868 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1960 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1960 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 13,939 sqft (0.32 acres) |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 1,214 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 81-010-01 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 7717 MAIN ST |
| City | HUNTER |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12442 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 01 - NOT Z |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 6.100 |
| Jurisdiction | GREENE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | HUNTER |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2028 |
| Census Tract | 80404 |
Source: Greene County and Hunter Town records, as of April 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 169 MADISON AVE, 2581, NEW YORK, NY 10016-5101 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jun 21, 2023 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Stand-Alone Refinance GRASSHOPPER BANK |
| Jun 21, 2023 | Deed, Transfer |
| Jun 21, 2022 | Deed, Transfer |
| Jun 17, 2019 | Grant Deed, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 21, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 21, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 17, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20221777 |
| Last Transfer Date | Jun 2, 2023 |
| Transfer Doc | 0D20231508 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | GREENE NY |
| Property Address | 7717 MAIN ST, HUNTER, NY 12442 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jul 11, 2023 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0M20231537 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 21, 2023 |
| Instrument | M2023-1537 |
| Name | GRASSHOPPER BANK |
|---|
| Type | Stand-Alone Refinance |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | GREENE NY |
| Recording Date | Jun 21, 2023 |
| Property Address | 7717 MAIN ST, HUNTER, NY 12442 |
| Document Number | 0D20231508 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 2, 2023 |
| Instrument | D2023-1508 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 11, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 8 GREENTREE DR, DOVER, DE 19904-2684 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | GREENE NY |
| Recording Date | Jun 21, 2022 |
| Property Address | 7717 MAIN ST, HUNTER, NY 12442 |
| Document Number | 0D20221777 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 13, 2022 |
| Instrument | D2022-1777 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 12, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 390 S 2ND ST APT 3C, 3C, BROOKLYN, NY 11211-5836 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | GREENE NY |
| Recording Date | Jun 17, 2019 |
| Property Address | 7717 MAIN ST, HUNTER, NY 12442 |
| Document Number | 0000001259 |
| Instrument Date | May 24, 2019 |
| Instrument | 1259 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 23, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 44 ASHFORD DR BOHEMIA NY 117163958, BOHEMIA, NY 11716-3958 |
Source: Greene County and Hunter Town assessment roll, as of April 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Greene County |
| County Subdivision | Hunter Town |
| Municipality | Hunter Village |
| Unified School District | Hunter-Tannersville Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,427.00 | $184,100 (-) Land $12,800 Building $171,300 | $684,387 (+11.86%) Land $47,584 Building $636,803 |
| 2023 | $184,100 (+9.58%) Land $12,800 Building $171,300 | $611,831 (+35.15%) Land $42,539 Building $569,292 | |
| 2022 | $168,000 Land $12,800 Building $155,200 | $452,708 Land $34,492 Building $418,216 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 2, 2015 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 17 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 17 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (2005–2020) |
| Most Recent Claim | Dec 2020 · other causes |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 94% of the US · lower than 91% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | HUNTER VILLAGE serves 1,030 people · EPA ID NY1900030 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Dec 2025 |
| Lead | 11 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Total trihalomethanes resolved · Oct 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 105 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
May also be available: MTC Cable, T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures