77 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042 Property Records

Essex County and Montclair Township property record for 77 Upper Mountain Ave, Montclair, NJ 07042 · Last verified July 2026

Property Highlights

Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Year BuiltBuilt 1885
Square Footage5,906 sqft Living Area
Lot Size42,850 sqft (0.984 acres)
Last Sale$1,775,000 (2007)
Tax Bill$78,653.00 (2025)

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN13-01502-0000-00001
Alternative APN
  • 130150200001

Interior

Building Area5,906 sqft Living Area
Stories2 Stories

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1885
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1885
Construction TypeFrame Construction
Lot Area42,850 sqft (0.984 acres)
Parking Spaces1 Parking Spaces

Location & Zoning

Old Parcel Number130150200001
Street Address77 UPPER MOUNTAIN AVE
CityMONTCLAIR
StateNJ
Zip07042-1902
Property UsageResidential Property Usage
TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Description42850SF
Legal Block1502
Legal Lot Number1
JurisdictionESSEX NJ
Minor Civil DivisionMONTCLAIR
Census Blockgroup3
Census Block3008
Census Tract16400

Owner

Source: Essex County and Montclair Township records · APN 13-01502-0000-00001

Assessment roll updated July 2, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordCompany Name on File
Mailing Address888 7TH AVE, 4, NEW YORK, NY 10106-0200
Owner TypeOwner is a Company

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Last SaleMay 01, 2007 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleMay 01, 2007 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page12050 / 5418
Record RefreshedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Essex County and Montclair Township records · Assessment roll updated July 2, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateNew Jersey
CountyEssex County
County SubdivisionMontclair Township
Unified School DistrictMontclair Town School District (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$2,237,000 (-) Land $491,100 Building $1,745,900$2,237,000 (-) Land $491,100 Building $1,745,900
2025$78,653.00 (+3.32%)$2,237,000 (-) Land $491,100 Building $1,745,900$2,237,000 (-) Land $491,100 Building $1,745,900
2024$76,125.00 (+3.5%)
2023$2,237,000 Land $491,100 Building $1,745,900$2,237,000 Land $491,100 Building $1,745,900
2022$73,552.00

Nearby Properties on Upper Mountain Ave

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number