Lewis County and New Bremen Town property record for 7693 Soft Maple Rd, Croghan, NY 13327
| Property Type | Restaurant |
|---|---|
| Details | 4,656 sqft · built 1960 |
| Lot Size | 1.4 acres (60,984 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $80,000 (Feb 2014) |
| Tax Bill | $1,311 (2026) |
| APN | 234489 131.00-01-22.100 |
| Primary APN | 234489 131.00-01-22.100 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 4,656 sqft Gross Area |
| Basement Area | 3,056 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 3,056 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1960 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1960 |
| Lot Area | 60,984 sqft (1.4 acres) |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 220 sqft |
| Sewer | Septic |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 7693 SOFT MAPLE RD |
|---|---|
| City | CROGHAN |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 13327-1911 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail > Restaurant |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 22.100 |
| Jurisdiction | LEWIS NY |
| Township / Civil Division | NEW BREMEN |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1058 |
| Census Tract | 950101 |
Source: Lewis County and New Bremen Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 7478 BELFORT RD, CROGHAN, NY 13327-2309 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 28, 2014 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 28, 2014 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 27, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2014 / 1025 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jan 4, 2006 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000002006/000000009 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Lewis County and New Bremen Town assessment roll, as of April 30, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Lewis County |
| County Subdivision | New Bremen Town |
| Unified School District | Beaver River Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,311.00 (+0.92%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,299.00 (+89.36%) | $49,900 (-) Land $15,000 Building $34,900 | $67,000 (+14.14%) Land $20,140 Building $46,860 |
| 2023 | $49,900 (-) Land $15,000 Building $34,900 | $58,700 (+14.65%) Land $17,645 Building $41,055 | |
| 2022 | $686.00 | $49,900 Land $15,000 Building $34,900 | $51,200 Land $15,391 Building $35,809 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Nearby Flood Policies | 5 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 7 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures