76 Windy Acres Loop, Afton, VA 22920 Property Records

Nelson County property record for 76 Windy Acres Loop, Afton, VA 22920 · Last verified July 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,232 sqft · built 1977
Lot Size1.15 acres (50,094 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on File
Tax Bill$1,950 (2026)
Deeds & MortgagesSep 2025 Refinance
Mar 2024 Transfer
+ 1 more
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN6 9 13

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN6 9 13
Alternative APN
  • 05196

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Plumbing Fixtures7 Plumbing Fixtures
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,232 sqft Finished Area
Basement Area1,232 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,232 sqft
FlooringWood
Interior WallsWallboard/Drywall
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1977
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1977
Architectural StyleRanch
Exterior MaterialBrick
Construction TypeBrick
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialAsphalt
Lot Area50,094 sqft (1.15 acres)
Garage TypeDetached
Garage Area1,500 sqft
Parking Spaces5 Parking Spaces
PorchSlab
Porch Area276 sqft
Deck AreaDeck Area

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemCentral

Location & Zoning

Account Number05196
Street Address76 WINDY ACRES LOOP
CityAFTON
StateVA
Zip22920-2726
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal DescriptionFOX LOT 13 DB 222/270
Legal SubdivisionFOX
Legal Lot Number13
JurisdictionNELSON VA
Township / Civil DivisionNORTH
Census Block Group2
Census Block2043
Census Tract950201

Owner

Source: Nelson County records · APN 6 9 13

Assessment roll updated June 26, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on File
Mailing Address76 WINDY ACRES LOOP, AFTON, VA 22920-2726
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Sep 09, 2025Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Stand-Alone Refinance
SPLITERO MASTER TRUST
Mar 05, 2024Quit Claim Deed, Transfer
Quitclaim
Feb 05, 2020Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Stand-Alone Refinance
QUICKEN LOANS INC

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Verified Names on Deed
Last Transfer DateFeb 23, 2024
Transfer Doc0202400348
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

September 2025: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionNELSON VA
Property Address76 WINDY ACRES LOOP, AFTON, VA 22920-2726
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedOct 01, 2025

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Mortgage

Document Number0202502000
DateSep 09, 2025
Instrument202502000
Lender
NameSPLITERO MASTER TRUST
Agreement
TypeStand-Alone Refinance
AmountAmount Recorded

March 2024: Quit Claim Deed, Transfer

Document TypeQuit Claim Deed
JurisdictionNELSON VA
Recording DateMar 05, 2024
Property Address76 WINDY ACRES LOOP, AFTON, VA 22920-2726
Document Number0202400348
Instrument DateFeb 23, 2024
Instrument202400348
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedApr 01, 2024

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyNo Consideration Stated
Additional
  • Quitclaim
  • Intrafamily Transfer

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipJoint Tenants with Right of Survivorship
Address76 WINDY ACRES LOOP, AFTON, VA 22920-2726

February 2020: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionNELSON VA
Property Address76 WINDY ACRES LOOP, AFTON, VA 22920-2726
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedMay 30, 2023
Title CompanyLAWYERS TITLE

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Mortgage

Document Number0202000298
DateFeb 05, 2020
Instrument202000298
Lender
NameQUICKEN LOANS INC
TypeLending Institution
Agreement
TypeStand-Alone Refinance
AmountAmount Recorded
Term361 Months
DueMar 01, 2050
Interest
Rate4.75%

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Nelson County records · Assessment roll updated June 26, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateVirginia
CountyNelson County
Unified School DistrictNelson County Public Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$1,950.00 (+21.27%)$348,300 (+40.78%) Land $60,000 Building $288,300$348,300 (+40.78%) Land $60,000 Building $288,300
2025$1,608.00$247,400 (-) Land $40,000 Building $207,400$247,400 (-) Land $40,000 Building $207,400
2023$1,608.00$247,400 Land $40,000 Building $207,400$247,400 Land $40,000 Building $207,400

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Nelson County (51125C), updated August 4, 2025 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo
Flood HazardMinimal
500-Year FloodplainNo

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
above 32% of the US · above 54% of Virginia
Wildfire LikelihoodAbout 1 in 2,941 per year
ExposureIndirect
within ember reach
Adjoins Burnable LandYes

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Nearby Properties on Windy Acres Loop

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number