Howell County property record for 748 State Rte Y, Mountain View, MO 65548
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,960 sqft · built 1997 |
| Lot Size | 4.1 acres (178,596 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $148,204 (Jan 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $1,189 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2021 Mortgage Jan 2026 Transfer + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 01-2.0-09-000-000-016.01000 |
| Primary APN | 01-2.0-09-000-000-016.01000 |
|---|
| Building Area | 1,960 sqft Total Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1997 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1997 |
| Lot Area | 178,596 sqft |
| Street Address | 748 STATE ROUTE Y |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 65548-8360 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | PT SWSW1/4 E OF ROW |
| Legal Range | 07W |
| Legal Township | 27N |
| Legal Section | 09 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | HOWELL MO |
| Township / Civil Division | GOLDSBERRY |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1006 |
| Census Tract | 90200 |
Source: Howell County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 748 STATE ROUTE Y, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548-8360 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 8, 2021 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Commercial Mortgage LEGACY BANK & TRUST |
| Jan 15, 2026 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Sep 4, 2024 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 15, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 15, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 8, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2026222 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HOWELL MO |
| Property Address | 748 STATE ROUTE Y, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548-8360 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 11, 2026 |
| Title Company | WILES ABSTRACT COMPANY, WILES ABSTRACT TITLE COMPANY |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 748 STATE ROUTE Y, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548-8360 |
| Document Number | 02021R7019 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 8, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021R7019 |
| Name | LEGACY BANK & TRUST |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | MOUNTAIN GROVE, MO 65711 |
| Type | Commercial Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 15 Months |
| Due | Mar 7, 2023 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HOWELL MO |
| Recording Date | Jan 15, 2026 |
| Property Address | 748 STATE ROUTE Y, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548-8360 |
| Document Number | 02026R0222 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 4, 2025 |
| Instrument | 2026R0222 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 11, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 748 STATE ROUTE Y, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548-8360 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HOWELL MO |
| Recording Date | Sep 4, 2024 |
| Property Address | 748 STATE ROUTE Y, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548-8360 |
| Document Number | 02024R3340 |
| Instrument Date | May 21, 2024 |
| Instrument | 2024R3340 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 11, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 748 STATE ROUTE Y, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548-8360 |
Source: Howell County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | Howell County |
| Unified School District | Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $28,580 (-) Land $4,660 Building $23,920 | $150,440 (-) Land $24,530 Building $125,910 | |
| 2025 | $1,189.00 (+9.89%) | $28,580 (+11.99%) Land $4,660 Building $23,920 | $150,440 (+12%) Land $24,530 Building $125,910 |
| 2024 | $1,082.00 | ||
| 2023 | $25,520 | $134,320 Land $21,900 Building $112,420 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 15, 2021
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 59% of the US · above 92% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 7 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Wisper ISP Fixed Wireless | 400 / 30 |
May also be available: Brightspeed, T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures