Santa Clara County property record for 746 Cottage Ct, Mountain View, CA 94043 · Last verified August 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 2004 |
| Square Footage | 1,150 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 750 sqft (0.017 acres) |
| Garage | Carport, 180 sqft |
| Last Sale | $421,000 (2004) |
| Tax Bill | $14,908.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 147-94-044 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,150 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 705 sqft 1st Floor |
| 2nd Floor | 445 sqft 2nd Floor |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 2004 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2004 |
| Construction Type | Wood Construction |
| Lot Area | 750 sqft (0.017 acres) |
| Garage Type | Carport Garage |
| Garage Area | 180 sqft Garage |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 180 sqft Carport |
| Heating System | HVAC Heating |
|---|
| Street Address | 746 COTTAGE CT |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-2635 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Legal Description | TRACT 9439 BLOCK 7 |
| Legal Subdivision | 9439 ROCKSTREET STREET PH 3 UN |
| Legal Tract | 9439 |
| Legal Block | 7 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Minor Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2003 |
| Census Tract | 509304 |
Source: Santa Clara County records · APN 147-94-044
Assessment roll updated July 27, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 3145 MANCHESTER CT, PALO ALTO, CA 94303-4123 |
| Owner Type | Owner is a Company |
| Vesting | Owner is a Trust, Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Feb 10, 2022 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Feb 11, 2022 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Nov 10, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 16, 2004 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 16, 2004 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 200417726757 |
| Last Transfer Date | Feb 04, 2022 |
| Transfer Doc | 0025238494 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Feb 10, 2022 |
| Property Address | 746 COTTAGE CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2635 |
| Document Number | 0025238069 |
| Map Reference | MB 758 PG 52&53 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 04, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25238069 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 09, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | 3145 MANCHESTER CT, PALO ALTO, CA 94303-4123 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Feb 11, 2022 |
| Property Address | 746 COTTAGE CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2635 |
| Document Number | 0025238494 |
| Map Reference | MB 758 PG 52&53 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 04, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25238494 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 07, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Family Trust |
| Address | 3145 MANCHESTER CT, PALO ALTO, CA 94303-4123 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Nov 10, 2021 |
| Property Address | 746 COTTAGE CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2635 |
| Document Number | 0025160617 |
| Map Reference | MB 758 PG 52&53 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 19, 2021 |
| Instrument | 25160617 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 22, 2021 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 3145 MANCHESTER CT, PALO ALTO, CA 94303-4123 |
Source: Santa Clara County records · Assessment roll updated July 27, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,190,000 (-5.77%) Land $595,000 Building $595,000 | |
| 2025 | $14,908.00 (+0.62%) | $1,262,836 (+4.04%) Land $631,418 Building $631,418 |
| 2023 | $14,816.00 (+0.28%) | $1,213,800 Land $606,900 Building $606,900 |
| 2022 | $14,775.00 |
746 Cottage Ct is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Santa Clara County (06085C), updated January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures