Boulder County property record for 740 Spruce St, Boulder, CO 80302
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,856 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.174 acres (7,586 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $13,346 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2024 Transfer May 2022 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1461-25-4-00-021 |
| Primary APN | 1461-25-4-00-021 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 11 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,856 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,892 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,086 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 753 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,053 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,017 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 36 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1975 |
| Architectural Style | Multi-Level |
| Exterior Material | Combination |
| Construction Type | Masonry / Concrete Block |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 7,586 sqft (0.174 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 247 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 183 sqft |
| Patio Area | 64 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|
| Account Number | R0005635 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 740 SPRUCE ST |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80302-5020 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | TR 317 BO 25-1N-71 & PT VAC ALLEY ADJ ON WEST |
| Legal Range | 71 |
| Legal Township | 1N |
| Legal Section | 25 |
| Legal Subdivision | TR, NBR 101-103,105,107,109,170 |
| Legal Tract | 317 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BOULDER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1001 |
| Census Tract | 12201 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1745 W 34TH AVE, DENVER, CO 80211-3515 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Feb 14, 2024 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| May 23, 2022 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage FINANCIAL FUNDING SOLUTIONS INC |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 28, 1977 |
| Deed Sale | Feb 28, 1977 |
| Prior Sale | Jan 24, 1975 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 1977212274 |
| Last Transfer Date | Feb 2, 2024 |
| Transfer Doc | 0004036757 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Recording Date | Feb 14, 2024 |
| Property Address | 740 SPRUCE ST, BOULDER, CO 80302-5020 |
| Document Number | 0004036757 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 2, 2024 |
| Instrument | 4036757 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 20, 2024 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 740 SPRUCE ST, BOULDER, CO 80302-5020 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1745 W 34TH AVE, DENVER, CO 80211-3515 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Recording Date | May 23, 2022 |
| Property Address | 740 SPRUCE ST, BOULDER, CO 80302-5020 |
| Document Number | 0003963635 |
| Instrument Date | May 16, 2022 |
| Instrument | 3963635 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 10, 2022 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE, ASCENDANT NATIONAL TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 740 SPRUCE ST, BOULDER, CO 80302-5020 |
| Document Number | 0003963636 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 23, 2022 |
| Instrument | 3963636 |
| Name | FINANCIAL FUNDING SOLUTIONS INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2052 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Boulder City |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $145,690 (+5.36%) Land $111,724 Building $33,966 | $2,212,500 (-) Land $1,713,000 Building $499,500 | |
| 2025 | $13,346.00 (+7.99%) | $138,282 (+0.21%) Land $107,063 Building $31,219 | $2,212,500 (+7.42%) Land $1,713,000 Building $499,500 |
| 2023 | $12,359.00 (+7.5%) | $137,993 (+17.97%) Land $109,746 Building $28,247 | $2,059,600 (+22.37%) Land $1,638,000 Building $421,600 |
| 2022 | $11,497.00 | $116,975 Land $82,823 Building $34,152 | $1,683,100 Land $1,191,700 Building $491,400 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 34 individual policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 66 units insured incl. 32 condo units |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 16 (1994–2017) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 10 of 16 |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2017 · other causes |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 44% of the US · lower than 73% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.06% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF BOULDER serves 166,080 people · EPA ID CO0107152 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 426 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ayva Networks Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| CenturyLink Fiber · DSL in parts of the area | 2,000 / 1,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| LiveWireNet Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures