Logan County property record for 740 Hunt Way, Sterling, CO 80751
| Property Type | Warehouse, Storage |
|---|---|
| Details | 2,160 sqft · built 1996 |
| Lot Size | 0.18 acres (7,841 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $145,000 (Aug 2024) |
| Tax Bill | $2,430 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2024 Sale Dec 2023 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | 38052528102021 |
| Primary APN | 38052528102021 |
|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 2,160 sqft Heated Area |
| Year Built | Built 1996 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1996 |
| Lot Area | 7,841 sqft (0.18 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 80 ft deep x 102 ft wide |
| Street Address | 740 HUNT WAY |
|---|---|
| City | STERLING |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80751 |
| Property Category | Industrial |
| Property Type | Industrial > Warehouse, Storage |
| Legal Description | LOT 1 HUNT 1 SUBDIVISION 28-08-52 |
| Legal Range | 52W |
| Legal Township | 08N |
| Legal Section | 28 |
| Legal Subdivision | HUNT 1 SUBD |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | LOGAN CO |
| Township / Civil Division | STERLING |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1006 |
| Census Tract | 966200 |
Source: Logan County records, as of May 14, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 4529 W 14TH ST, GREELEY, CO 80634-3146 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Aug 30, 2024 | Warranty Deed, Transfer CSTONE TITLE, CAPSTONE TITLE |
| Dec 18, 2023 | Warranty Deed, Transfer STEWART TITLE |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 30, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 30, 2024 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Dec 18, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2024772169 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1060 / 371 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LOGAN CO |
| Recording Date | Aug 30, 2024 |
| Property Address | 740 HUNT WAY, STERLING, CO 80751 |
| Document Number | 0000772169 |
| Book / Page | 1060 / 371 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 30, 2024 |
| Instrument | 772169 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 14, 2026 |
| Title Company | CSTONE TITLE, CAPSTONE TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $14.50 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 4529 W 14TH ST, GREELEY, CO 80634-3146 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LOGAN CO |
| Recording Date | Dec 18, 2023 |
| Property Address | 740 HUNT WAY, STERLING, CO 80751 |
| Document Number | 0000768971 |
| Book / Page | 1057 / 171 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 15, 2023 |
| Instrument | 768971 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 14, 2026 |
| Title Company | STEWART TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $12.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 21002 HIGHWAY 113, ILIFF, CO 80736-9709 |
Source: Logan County assessment roll, as of May 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Logan County |
| Unified School District | Valley School District RE-1 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,430.00 (+277.33%) | $33,726 | $124,912 (+106.13%) Land $7,500 Building $117,412 |
| 2023 | $644.00 (-49.65%) | ||
| 2022 | $1,279.00 | $17,580 Land $1,600 Building $15,980 | $60,600 Land $5,500 Building $55,100 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 29, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 6 (1997–2013) |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2013 · Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 91% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 33 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Kentec Communications Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 35 |
| ElektraFi Fixed Wireless | 400 / 80 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: Vistabeam.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures