Santa Clara County property record for 740 Hope St, Mountain View, CA 94041
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 5.5 ba · 3,363 sqft · built 1946 |
| Lot Size | 0.189 acres (8,250 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $3,950,000 (Aug 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $48,224 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2022 Sale & Mortgage May 2022 Mortgage + 4 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 158-09-005 |
| Primary APN | 158-09-005 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 5.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 3,363 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,688 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,448 sqft |
| Basement Area | 240 sqft |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Year Built | Built 1946 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2019 |
| Architectural Style | L-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 8,250 sqft (0.189 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 110 ft deep x 75 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 600 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Street Address | 740 HOPE ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94041-2036 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R3-2* |
| Legal Subdivision | NELSON MATTINGLY TR |
| Legal Lot Number | 20,21 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1006 |
| Census Tract | 509600 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 740 HOPE ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2036 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Aug 30, 2022 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage KIND LENDING LLC |
| May 17, 2022 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Commercial Mortgage PACIFIC FREEDOM FUND LLC |
| Feb 23, 2022 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA |
| Mar 22, 2019 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage THE CAVALLINO FUND LLC |
| Jan 17, 2020 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage PROSPERITY HOME MORTGAGE LLC |
| Mar 21, 2018 | Grant Deed, Transfer YU MARTIN & SHA HONG TR (PT) |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 30, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 30, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jan 17, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202225365474 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Aug 27, 2014 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0022698817 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 30, 2022 |
| Property Address | 740 HOPE ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2036 |
| Document Number | 0025365474 |
| Map Reference | MB V PG 7 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 26, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25365474 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Title Company | LAWYERS TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 740 HOPE ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2036 |
| Document Number | 0025365475 |
|---|---|
| Date | Aug 30, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25365475 |
| Name | KIND LENDING LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Sep 1, 2052 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 740 HOPE ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2036 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | May 26, 2022 |
| Title Company | LAWYERS TITLE COMPANY/CA, LAWYERS TITLE COMPANY |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 740 HOPE STREET MOUNTAIN VIEW CA, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2036 |
| Document Number | 0025304219 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 17, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25304219 |
| Name | PACIFIC FREEDOM FUND LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Non-Lending Institution |
| Address | NOVATO, CA 94945 |
| Type | Commercial Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 740 HOPE ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2036 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Mar 3, 2022 |
| Title Company | AMROCK TITLE CALIFORNIA INC |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 740 HOPE ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2036 |
| Document Number | 0025245778 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 23, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25245778 |
| Name | JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | COLUMBUS, OH 43240 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Mar 1, 2052 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 2.75% |
| Type Change Date | Mar 1, 2032 |
| Change Frequency | 6 Months |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.75% |
| Max Rate At Change | 7.77% |
| Index | Other |
| Max Rate | 7.75% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 740 HOPE ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2036 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0024140602 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 22, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24140602 |
| Name | THE CAVALLINO FUND LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Non-Lending Institution |
| Address | 00000 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jan 17, 2020 |
| Property Address | 740 HOPE ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2036 |
| Document Number | 0024383799 |
| Map Reference | MB V PG 7 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 11, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24383799 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 740 HOPE ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2036 |
| Document Number | 0024383800 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 17, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24383800 |
| Name | PROSPERITY HOME MORTGAGE LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Feb 1, 2050 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.62% |
| Type Change Date | Feb 1, 2030 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.25% |
| Max Rate At Change | 8.62% |
| Index | 1-Year LIBOR |
| Max Rate | 8.62% |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Mar 21, 2018 |
| Property Address | 740 HOPE ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2036 |
| Document Number | 0023892472 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 13, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23892472 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 28, 2018 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $2,425.50 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Value |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 15520 BELNAP WAY SARATOGA CA 950706318, SARATOGA, CA 95070-6318 |
| Document Number | 23892473 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 21, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23892473 |
| Name | YU MARTIN & SHA HONG TR (PT) |
|---|---|
| Address | 19140 VIA TESORO CT, SARATOGA, CA 95070-5651 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,191,771 (+2%) Land $3,772,594 Building $419,177 | |
| 2025 | $48,224.00 (+3.94%) Homeowner's exemption | $4,109,580 (+4.04%) Land $3,698,622 Building $410,958 |
| 2023 | $46,398.00 (+8.01%) Homeowner's exemption | $3,950,000 Land $3,555,000 Building $395,000 |
| 2022 | $42,958.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 538 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Astound Broadband, Cruzio, GeoLinks, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures