Madison County property record for 74 Two Bumps Loop E, Ennis, MT 59729 · Last verified January 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 2019 |
| Square Footage | 1,512 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 298,822 sqft (6.86 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $850.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | R2516542 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Building Area | 1,512 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,512 sqft 1st Floor |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 2019 |
|---|---|
| Exterior Material | Wood Exterior |
| Construction Type | Frame Construction |
| Foundation Type | Pier/Post & Beam Foundation |
| Roof Construction | Gable Roof Construction |
| Roof Material | Asphalt Roof |
| Lot Area | 298,822 sqft (6.86 acres) |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Deck Area | 135 sqft Deck |
| Topography | Rolling Topography |
| Cooling System | Central Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central Heating |
| Heating Fuel | Electric Heating Fuel |
| Account Number | 0027195200 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 74 TWO BUMPS LOOP E |
| City | ENNIS |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59729 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | VIRGINIA CITY RANCHES, S26, T06 S, R02 W, LOT 297, ACRES 6.86, PLAT 4/84 |
| Legal Subdivision | VIRGINIA CITY RANCHES |
| Legal Lot Number | 297 |
| Jurisdiction | MADISON MT |
| Minor Civil Division | MADISON VALLEY |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1170 |
| Census Tract | 102 |
Source: Madison County records · APN R2516542
Assessment roll updated December 31, 2024 · Last verified January 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Co-owner | Verified Secondary Owner |
| Mailing Address | 74 TWO BUMPS RD, ENNIS, MT 59729-9219 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 26, 2023 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage MADISON VALLEY BANK |
| May 23, 2024 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC |
| Oct 08, 2021 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · Federal Housing Administration (FHA) Mortgage 1ST COMMUNITY BANK |
| May 19, 2021 | Warranty Deed, Transfer FIRST AMERICAN TITLE |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 23, 2024 |
| Deed Sale | May 23, 2024 |
| Prior Sale | Oct 08, 2021 |
| Deed Doc Number | 214974 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MADISON MT |
| Property Address | 74 TWO BUMPS LOOP E, ENNIS, MT 59729 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jan 13, 2026 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0000213032 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 26, 2023 |
| Instrument | 213032 |
| Name | MADISON VALLEY BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MADISON MT |
| Recording Date | May 23, 2024 |
| Property Address | 74 TWO BUMPS LOOP E, ENNIS, MT 59729 |
| Document Number | 0000214974 |
| Instrument Date | May 22, 2024 |
| Instrument | 214974 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 13, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 74 TWO BUMPS RD, ENNIS, MT 59729-9219 |
| Document Number | 0000214975 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 23, 2024 |
| Instrument | 214975 |
| Name | ROCKET MORTGAGE LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jun 01, 2054 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MADISON MT |
| Recording Date | Oct 08, 2021 |
| Property Address | 74 TWO BUMPS LOOP E, ENNIS, MT 59729 |
| Document Number | 0000200506 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 05, 2021 |
| Instrument | 200506 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 13, 2026 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | PO BOX 1565, ENNIS, MT 59729-1565 |
| Document Number | 0000200507 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 08, 2021 |
| Instrument | 200507 |
| Name | 1ST COMMUNITY BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Federal Housing Administration (FHA) Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Nov 01, 2051 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MADISON MT |
| Recording Date | May 19, 2021 |
| Property Address | 74 TWO BUMPS LOOP E, ENNIS, MT 59729 |
| Document Number | 0000197280 |
| Instrument Date | May 17, 2021 |
| Instrument | 197280 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 13, 2026 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 645, ENNIS, MT 59729-0645 |
Source: Madison County records · Assessment roll updated December 31, 2024 · Last verified January 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Madison County |
| Unified School District | Ennis K-12 Schools (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $850.00 (-10.53%) | $281,753 (+21.05%) | $281,753 (+21.05%) Land $115,713 Building $166,040 |
| 2023 | $950.00 | $232,751 | $232,751 Land $86,921 Building $145,830 |
74 Two Bumps Loop E is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with direct wildfire exposure (Moderate risk).
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Madison County (30057C), updated September 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Moderate 55th percentile of exposed land nationally · 31st in Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Moderate — about 1 in 909 per year |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation at the parcel |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures