Steuben County and Corning City property record for 74 Perry Ave, Corning, NY 14830 · Last verified May 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2 Baths |
| Architecture Style | Traditional |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
| Square Footage | 1,902 sqft Total Area |
| Lot Size | 5,063 sqft (0.116 acres) |
| Last Sale | $74,000 (2019) |
| Tax Bill | $2,590.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 0004502-000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Building Area | 1,902 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor | 967 sqft 1st Floor |
| 2nd Floor | 935 sqft 2nd Floor |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional Style |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl Exterior |
| Lot Area | 5,063 sqft (0.116 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 135 ft x 37.5 ft Depth x Width |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Porch Area | 637 sqft Porch |
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Account Number | 0004502-000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 74 PERRY AVE |
| City | CORNING |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14830-1956 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Legal Description | MAP 56 BLOCK 24 LOT 14&15 PERRY 37.5X135 LF USE:FAULISI C |
| Legal Block | 3 |
| Legal Lot Number | 27.000 |
| Jurisdiction | STEUBEN NY |
| Minor Civil Division | CORNING |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1024 |
| Census Tract | 962500 |
Source: Steuben County and Corning City records · APN 0004502-000
Assessment roll updated April 21, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 10605 SKYLINE DR, CORNING, NY 14830-3263 |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 20, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 20, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Feb 02, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2754 / 26 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | STEUBEN NY |
| Recording Date | Feb 20, 2019 |
| Property Address | 74 PERRY AVE, CORNING, NY 14830-1956 |
| Document Number | 0002754/26 |
| Book / Page | 2754 / 26 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 11, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 21, 2023 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 10605 SKYLINE DR, CORNING, NY 14830-3263 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
Source: Steuben County and Corning City records · Assessment roll updated April 21, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Steuben County |
| Municipality | Corning City |
| Unified School District | Corning City School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,590.00 (-13.64%) | $95,000 (-) Land $8,000 Building $87,000 | $95,960 (+1.01%) Land $8,081 Building $87,879 |
| 2023 | $95,000 (+48.44%) Land $8,000 Building $87,000 | $95,000 (+27.66%) Land $8,000 Building $87,000 | |
| 2022 | $64,000 Land $8,000 Building $56,000 | $74,419 Land $9,302 Building $65,117 | |
| 2021 | $2,999.00 |
Our records do not include FEMA flood map data for 74 Perry Ave; wildfire exposure is indirect.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | FEMA flood map data for this location is not available in our records |
|---|
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 20th percentile of exposed land nationally · 55th in New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 10,000 per year |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures