Guadalupe County property record for 739 Walnut Cir, Seguin, TX 78155
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 ba · 1,200 sqft · built 2008 |
| Lot Size | 0.341 acres (14,837 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $99,900 (Jul 2008) |
| Tax Bill | $3,279 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1G3460000000600000 |
| Primary APN | 1G3460000000600000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
|---|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,200 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,782 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,200 sqft |
| Utility Area | 100 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 2008 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2008 |
| Exterior Material | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 14,837 sqft (0.341 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 144 ft deep x 51 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 228 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Covered Porch |
| Porch Area | 102 sqft |
| Deck Area | 252 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 739 WALNUT CIR |
|---|---|
| City | SEGUIN |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 78155-7149 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT: 6 BLK: ADDN: WALNUT SPRINGS |
| Legal Subdivision | WALNUT SPRINGS |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 6 |
| Jurisdiction | GUADALUPE TX |
| Township / Civil Division | SEGUIN |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2008 |
| Census Tract | 210806 |
739 Walnut Cir is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in July 2008.
Source: Guadalupe County records, as of August 12, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 310099, NEW BRAUNFELS, TX 78131-0099 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 30, 2008 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Jul 30, 2008 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 200814534 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2651 / 85 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jul 28, 2008 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000014534 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 739 Walnut Cir was $3,279 with a homeowner's exemption, up 1.1% from the year before.
Source: Guadalupe County assessment roll, as of August 12, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Guadalupe County |
| Municipality | Seguin City |
| Unified School District | Seguin Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $218,874 (-12.39%) Land $50,127 Building $168,747 | $218,874 (-15.79%) Land $50,127 Building $168,747 | |
| 2025 | $3,279.00 (+1.14%) Homeowner's exemption | $249,831 Land $40,157 Building $219,746 | $259,903 Land $40,157 Building $219,746 |
| 2024 | $3,242.00 (+11.95%) | ||
| 2023 | $2,896.00 (-16.13%) Homeowner's exemption | $243,051 Land $49,092 Building $193,959 | $243,051 Land $49,092 Building $193,959 |
| 2022 | $3,453.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 739 Walnut Cir in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, within 500 ft of a high-risk flood zone.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 27, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 123 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 8 (10% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 123 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 8 (2002–2025) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 8 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2025 · Severe Storms, Straight-line Winds, And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 739 Walnut Cir is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 96% of the US · lower than 97.9% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | SPRINGS HILL SUD serves 35,541 people · EPA ID TX0940022 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jan 2025 |
| Lead | 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Total trihalomethanes resolved · Oct 2024 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Coliform assessment Jul 2017 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 4 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 165 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Guadalupe Valley Electric Cooperative Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| VTX Communications Fixed Wireless | 400 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures