Chester County property record for 739 3rd Ave, Atglen, PA 19310
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,782 sqft · built 1983 |
| Lot Size | 0.448 acres (19,506 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $355,000 (Oct 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $646 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2025 Sale & Mortgage Jul 2020 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 7-3-78.7 |
| Primary APN | 7-3-78.7 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,782 sqft Living Area |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1983 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1983 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 19,506 sqft (0.448 acres) |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 739 3RD AVE |
|---|---|
| City | ATGLEN |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19310-9411 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R2 |
| Legal Description | LOT 12 & DWG |
| Legal Subdivision | PENNINGTONVILLE PARK |
| Legal Lot Number | 12 |
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | ATGLEN |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2039 |
| Census Tract | 311800 |
739 3rd Ave is owned and occupied by two individuals who bought it in October 2025.
Source: Chester County records, as of May 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 739 3RD AVE, ATGLEN, PA 19310-9411 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Oct 20, 2025 | Deed, Transfer · VA Mortgage RADIUS FINANCIAL GROUP INC |
| Jul 28, 2020 | Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES LLC |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 20, 2025 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Oct 20, 2025 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Jul 28, 2020 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 202512092773 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11466 / 1966 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Recording Date | Oct 20, 2025 |
| Property Address | 739 3RD AVE, ATGLEN, PA 19310-9411 |
| Document Number | 0114661966 |
| Book / Page | 11466 / 1966 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 16, 2025 |
| Instrument | 12092773 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 4, 2025 |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $3,550.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Address | 739 3RD AVE, ATGLEN, PA 19310-9411 |
| Document Number | 0012092774 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 20, 2025 |
| Instrument | 12092774 |
| Name | RADIUS FINANCIAL GROUP INC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | VA Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Nov 1, 2055 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CHESTER PA |
| Recording Date | Jul 28, 2020 |
| Property Address | 739 3RD AVE, ATGLEN, PA 19310-9411 |
| Document Number | 0102231469 |
| Book / Page | 10223 / 1469 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 13, 2020 |
| Instrument | 11749002 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 1, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $4,740.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Address | 739 3RD AVE, ATGLEN, PA 19310-9411 |
| Document Number | 0011749003 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 28, 2020 |
| Instrument | 11749003 |
| Name | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Aug 1, 2050 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 739 3rd Ave was $646, down 89.8% from the year before.
Source: Chester County assessment roll, as of May 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Chester County |
| Municipality | Atglen Borough |
| Unified School District | Octorara Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $646.00 (-89.78%) | $117,190 (-) Land $28,030 Building $89,160 | $117,960 Land $28,030 Building $89,930 |
| 2025 | $6,321.00 (+1.15%) | $117,190 (-) Land $28,030 Building $89,160 | |
| 2024 | $6,249.00 | $117,190 Land $28,030 Building $89,160 | |
| 1998 | $117,960 Land $28,030 Building $89,930 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
FEMA maps place 739 3rd Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 4 flood claims nearby since 1984.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 2, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 4 (1984–2011) |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2011 · Tropical Storm Lee |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 739 3rd Ave is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BOROUGH OF ATGLEN serves 1,406 people · EPA ID PA1150109 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | May 2026 |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 68 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures