Centre County property record for 738 Walnut St, Howard, PA 16841
| Property Type | General Industrial |
|---|---|
| Details | built 1974 |
| Lot Size | 224 acres (9,761,360 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $435,000 (Nov 1986) |
| Tax Bill | $13,387 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2018 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 09-006-,008-,0000 |
| Primary APN | 09-006-,008-,0000 |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1974 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1974 |
| Lot Area | 9,761,360 sqft (224 acres) |
| Street Address | 738 WALNUT ST |
|---|---|
| City | HOWARD |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16841 |
| Property Category | Industrial |
| Property Type | Industrial > General Industrial |
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | MARION |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1017 |
| Census Tract | 10700 |
Source: Centre County records, as of April 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 300 E JOHN CARPENTER FWY, 1700, IRVING, TX 75062-2226 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 13, 1986 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 13, 1986 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 449 / 32 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Recording Date | Jun 20, 2018 |
| Property Address | 738 WALNUT ST, HOWARD, PA 16841 |
| Document Number | 02217/0770 |
| Book / Page | 2217 / 0770 |
| Map Reference | PG449 PG32 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 9, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 31, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 70 PENNDOT DR, CLEARFIELD, PA 16830-6051 |
Source: Centre County assessment roll, as of April 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Centre County |
| County Subdivision | Marion Township |
| Unified School District | Bellefonte Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $13,387.00 (+10.19%) | $198,195 (-) Land $176,070 Building $22,125 | |
| 2025 | $396,390 (-) Land $352,140 Building $44,250 | ||
| 2024 | $12,149.00 | $198,195 Land $176,070 Building $22,125 | |
| 1994 | $396,390 Land $352,140 Building $44,250 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 1, 2022
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 13 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures