Santa Clara County property record for 737 Cottage Ct, Mountain View, CA 94043 · Last verified October 2025
| Property Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 2004 |
| Square Footage | 1,150 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 750 sqft (0.017 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $1,288,000 (2022) |
| Tax Bill | $15,723.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 147-94-026 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,150 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 705 sqft 1st Floor |
| 2nd Floor | 445 sqft 2nd Floor |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Year Built | Built 2004 |
|---|---|
| Architectural Style | Other Style |
| Construction Type | Wood Construction |
| Lot Area | 750 sqft (0.017 acres) |
| Garage Type | Carport Garage |
| Garage Area | 180 sqft Garage |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 180 sqft Carport |
| Heating System | HVAC Heating |
|---|
| Street Address | 737 COTTAGE CT |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-2635 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Condominium / Townhouse > Condominium |
| Legal Description | TR 9439 BLK 6 UNIT 25 |
| Legal Subdivision | 9439 BLDG 6 |
| Legal Tract | 9439 |
| Legal Block | 6 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Minor Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2003 |
| Census Tract | 509304 |
Source: Santa Clara County records · APN 147-94-026
Assessment roll updated July 1, 2025 · Last verified October 2025
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Co-owner | Verified Secondary Owner |
| Mailing Address | 737 COTTAGE CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2635 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Nov 04, 2022 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage FIRST REPUBLIC BANK |
| Oct 14, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage WELLS FARGO BANK NA |
| Mar 07, 2018 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage WELLS FARGO BANK NA |
| Mar 23, 2017 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer Quitclaim Document |
| Mar 23, 2017 | Affidavit of Death, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 04, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 04, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 07, 2018 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 25396231 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Nov 04, 2022 |
| Property Address | 737 COTTAGE CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2635 |
| Document Number | 0025396231 |
| Map Reference | MB 758 PG 52&53 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 21, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25396231 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 15, 2022 |
| Title Company | LAWYERS TITLE COMPANY/CA, LAWYERS TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on File |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded Values by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants In Common |
| Address | 737 COTTAGE CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2635 |
| Document Number | 0025396232 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 04, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25396232 |
| Name | FIRST REPUBLIC BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Dec 01, 2052 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 4.85% |
| Type Change Date | Dec 01, 2029 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.95% |
| Index | 52-Week T-Bill (1-Year) |
| Max Rate | 10.9% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 737 COTTAGE CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2635 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 05, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 737 COTTAGE CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2635 |
| Document Number | 0024653952 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 14, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24653952 |
| Name | WELLS FARGO BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | SIOUX FALLS, SD 57104 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Nov 01, 2050 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 2.87% |
| Type Change Date | Nov 01, 2027 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.25% |
| Max Rate At Change | 4.87% |
| Index | 1-Year LIBOR |
| Max Rate | 7.87% |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Mar 07, 2018 |
| Property Address | 737 COTTAGE CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2635 |
| Document Number | 0023882146 |
| Map Reference | MB758 PG52&53 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 28, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23882146 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 01, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on File |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded Values by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 737 COTTAGE CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2635 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Number | 0023882147 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 07, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23882147 |
| Name | WELLS FARGO BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Apr 01, 2048 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Mar 23, 2017 |
| Property Address | 737 COTTAGE CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2635 |
| Document Number | 0023609241 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 16, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23609241 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 30, 2017 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Personal Trust |
| Address | 2995 WOODSIDE RD #400 WOODSIDE CA 940622448, 400, WOODSIDE, CA 94062-2448 |
| Document Type | Affidavit of Death |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Mar 23, 2017 |
| Property Address | 737 COTTAGE CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-2635 |
| Document Number | 0023609240 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 16, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23609240 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 30, 2017 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 2995 WOODSIDE RD #400 WOODSIDE CA 940622448, 400, WOODSIDE, CA 94062-2448 |
Source: Santa Clara County records · Assessment roll updated July 1, 2025 · Last verified October 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $15,723.00 (+0.65%) Homeowner's exemption | $1,340,034 (+4.04%) Land $670,017 Building $670,017 |
| 2023 | $15,621.00 (-0.27%) Homeowner's exemption | $1,288,000 Land $644,000 Building $644,000 |
| 2022 | $15,663.00 |
737 Cottage Ct is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Santa Clara County (06085C), updated January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures