Middlesex County and Concord Town property record for 736 Lowell Rd, Concord, MA 01742
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 4.5 ba · 5,565 sqft · built 1980 |
| Lot Size | 4.59 acres (200,226 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $965,000 (Feb 1997) |
| Tax Bill | $42,602 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | M:00006G B:01470-00001 |
| Primary APN | M:00006G B:01470-00001 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 4.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 12 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 5,565 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 11,442 sqft |
| Basement Area | 2,114 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 2,114 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1980 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1980 |
| Architectural Style | Victorian |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Slate |
| Lot Area | 200,226 sqft (4.59 acres) |
| Garage Type | Basement |
| Deck Area | Deck Area |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Steam |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | 693 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 736 LOWELL RD |
| City | CONCORD |
| State | MA |
| Zip | 01742-5515 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | AA |
| Legal Block | 1470 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | CONCORD MA |
| Township / Civil Division | CONCORD |
| Census Block Group | 5 |
| Census Block | 5016 |
| Census Tract | 361300 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Listed Area | Within Davis, Isaac, Trail listed 1972 · 1 contributing resources · NRIS 72001347 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
736 Lowell Rd is owned and occupied by two individuals who bought it in February 1997.
Source: Middlesex County and Concord Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 736 LOWELL RD, CONCORD, MA 01742-5515 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 13, 1997 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Feb 13, 1997 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Aug 26, 1994 · Amount on File |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 736 Lowell Rd was $42,602, up 10,116.3% from the year before.
Source: Middlesex County and Concord Town assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Massachusetts |
| County | Middlesex County |
| County Subdivision | Concord Town |
| Elementary School District | Concord School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Concord-Carlisle School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $42,602.00 (+10,116.31%) | $3,264,500 (+3.61%) Land $743,200 Building $2,521,300 | $3,412,847 (+30.34%) |
| 2025 | $417.00 (-98.99%) | $3,150,800 (-) Land $707,700 Building $2,443,100 | $2,618,485 |
| 2024 | $41,370.00 (+22.46%) | $3,150,800 (+20.88%) Land $707,700 Building $2,443,100 | |
| 2023 | $33,782.00 | $2,606,600 Land $650,700 Building $1,955,900 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 736 Lowell Rd in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 1 flood claim nearby since 2010.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 10, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 5 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2010) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 1 |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 2010 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 736 Lowell Rd is low, with a 0.02% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 57% of Massachusetts |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CONCORD WATER DEPT serves 18,788 people · EPA ID MA3067000 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Lead | 5 ppb (2024–2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Bromate resolved · Jul 2022 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 22 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Concord Light Broadband Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
May also be available: Verizon.
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures