73 Amethyst Rd, Palmyra, VA 22963 Property Records

Fluvanna County property record for 73 Amethyst Rd, Palmyra, VA 22963

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,688 sqft · built 1988
Lot Size0.645 acres (28,096 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Last Sale$625,000 (Apr 2021)
Tax Bill$6,610 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesApr 2021 Sale
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN18A 9 341

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN18A 9 341
Alternative APN
  • 5351

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths3.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms8 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area2,688 sqft Living Area
Gross Area7,273 sqft
1st Floor Area2,048 sqft
Basement Area2,688 sqft
Finished Basement2,688 sqft
FlooringSoftwood
Interior WallsWallboard/Drywall
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1988
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2000
Exterior MaterialVinyl
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialComposition Shingle
Lot Area28,096 sqft (0.645 acres)
TerrainRolling
View / LotWaterfront
Garage Area988 sqft
Parking Spaces4 Parking Spaces

Exterior Amenities

PorchPorch
Porch Area228 sqft
Deck Area681 sqft
Boat AccessBoat Access

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemHeat Pump
Heating FuelElectric
SewerMunicipal
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Account Number5351
Street Address73 AMETHYST RD
CityPALMYRA
StateVA
Zip22963-2414
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeR-4
Legal DescriptionINST 210001972 KNOLLWOOD-9 LOT 341 28,112 SF
Legal SubdivisionKNOLLWOOD
Legal Block34
Legal Lot Number341
JurisdictionFLUVANNA VA
Township / Civil DivisionRIVANNA
Census Block Group1
Census Block1010
Census Tract20103

Owner

Source: Fluvanna County records · APN 18A 9 341

Assessment roll updated June 25, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing Address73 AMETHYST RD, PALMYRA, VA 22963-2414
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Last SaleApr 20, 2021 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleApr 20, 2021 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleOct 15, 2007 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number20211972
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

April 2021: Bargain and Sale Deed, Transfer

Document TypeBargain and Sale Deed
JurisdictionFLUVANNA VA
Recording DateApr 20, 2021
Property Address73 AMETHYST RD, PALMYRA, VA 22963-2414
Document Number210001972
Map ReferenceDB 97 PG 49
Instrument DateApr 07, 2021
Instrument210001972
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedJun 28, 2021
Title CompanySTEWART TITLE

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
Tax$663.50
Amount AccuracyFull Amount Stated
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address73 AMETHYST RD, PALMYRA, VA 22963-2414

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Fluvanna County records · Assessment roll updated June 25, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateVirginia
CountyFluvanna County
Unified School DistrictFluvanna County Public Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2026$875,600 (-) Land $190,000 Building $685,600$875,600 (-) Land $190,000 Building $685,600
2025$6,610.00 (+11.69%)$875,600 (+24.87%) Land $190,000 Building $685,600$875,600 (+24.87%) Land $190,000 Building $685,600
2023$701,200 Land $190,000 Building $511,200$701,200 Land $190,000 Building $511,200
2022$5,918.00

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer as of March 25, 2016 · FEMA NFIP claims and policies as of September 2026 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities as of 2024 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
minimal risk
Flood Insurance RequirementNot required
lenders may require it
Nearby Flood Policies3 in force

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 93% of the US · lower than 95% of Virginia
Wildfire LikelihoodUnder 0.01% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation at the parcel

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection as of December 31, 2025 · Last verified October 2026

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Xfinity
Cable
1,200 / 35
Central Virginia Electric Cooperative
Fiber
1,000 / 1,000
Verizon
Fixed Wireless
300 / 20

Based on FCC filings for 264 locations within half a mile of this property.

Cell Coverage

4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported

Drinking Water

Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System as of 2026 Q3 · EPA water system boundaries as of March 2026 · Last verified October 2026

Water SystemLAKE MONTICELLO
private · serves 12,943 people
Water SourceSurface water
Last State InspectionAug 2025
LeadUnder 1 ppb (2023–2025)
action level 15 ppb

Violations Reported to EPA

Water QualityNone
last 10 years
Treatment and ProcedureNone
last 10 years
Monitoring and ReportingNone
last 3 years

Results are for the whole water system as reported to EPA, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The full violation and enforcement history is in the system's EPA record.

Nearby Properties on Amethyst Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number