Essex County and Lawrence City property record for 72 Maple St, #74, Lawrence, MA 01841
| Property Type | Triplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 9 bd · 3 ba · 4,488 sqft · built 1910 |
| Lot Size | 0.092 acres (4,000 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $450,000 (Aug 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $6,157 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2025 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | 128 0000 0019 A |
| Primary APN | 128 0000 0019 A |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 9 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 18 Rooms |
| Units | 3 Units |
| Stories | 3 Stories |
| Building Area | 4,488 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 6,356 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,496 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,496 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1910 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1910 |
| Architectural Style | Other |
| Exterior Material | Other |
| Roof Type | Flat |
| Roof Material | Built-Up Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 4,000 sqft (0.092 acres) |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Account Number | 128 0000 0019 A |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 72 MAPLE ST, 74 |
| City | LAWRENCE |
| State | MA |
| Zip | 01841-3856 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Triplex |
| Local Zoning Code | I2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 19 |
| Jurisdiction | LAWRENCE MA |
| Township / Civil Division | LAWRENCE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1011 |
| Census Tract | 251000 |
Source: Essex County and Lawrence City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 300 ESSEX ST, LAWRENCE, MA 01840-1400 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 29, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 29, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 18373 / 103 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LAWRENCE MA |
| Recording Date | Aug 29, 2025 |
| Property Address | 72 MAPLE ST # 74, 74, LAWRENCE, MA 01841-3856 |
| Document Number | 018373-103 |
| Book / Page | 18373 / 103 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 29, 2025 |
| Instrument | 15117 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 9, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 300 ESSEX ST, LAWRENCE, MA 01840-1400 |
Source: Essex County and Lawrence City assessment roll, as of April 14, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Massachusetts |
| County | Essex County |
| Municipality | Lawrence City |
| Unified School District | Lawrence School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,157.00 (+6.5%) | $712,600 (+8.48%) Land $103,900 Building $608,700 |
| 2025 | $5,781.00 (+13.8%) | $656,900 (+19.61%) Land $103,900 Building $553,000 |
| 2024 | $5,080.00 (-2.68%) | $549,200 (+6.89%) Land $109,200 Building $440,000 |
| 2023 | $5,220.00 | $513,800 Land $105,400 Building $408,400 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 10, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 22 units insured incl. 18 condo units |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 6 (1987–2022) |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 2022 · other causes |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | LAWRENCE WATER WORKS serves 89,143 people · EPA ID MA3149000 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Dec 2023 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Corrosion control Jul 2016 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 468 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures