Lancaster County property record for 72 Barre Dr, Lancaster, PA 17601
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,164 sqft · built 1959 |
| Lot Size | 0.35 acres (15,246 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $70,000 (Apr 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $4,153 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2023 Sale Mar 2017 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 390-45460-0-0000 |
| Primary APN | 390-45460-0-0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 11 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,164 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 3,059 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,237 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,237 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 927 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 310 sqft |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Year Built | Built 1959 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1959 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Construction Type | Masonry / Concrete Block |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 15,246 sqft (0.35 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 585 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Open Slab |
| Porch Area | 20 sqft |
| Patio Area | 144 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 72 BARRE DR |
|---|---|
| City | LANCASTER |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 17601-3206 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R-2 |
| Legal Description | 72 BARRE DR |
| Legal Subdivision | WILKES FARM DEV |
| Legal Lot Number | 9 |
| Jurisdiction | LANCASTER PA |
| Township / Civil Division | MANHEIM |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1005 |
| Census Tract | 11807 |
Source: Lancaster County records, as of May 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 368 SQUIRE LN, LITITZ, PA 17543-7611 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Husband and Wife |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Apr 25, 2023 | Deed, Transfer ABSTRACT ASSOCIATES, ABSTRACT ASSC OF LANCASTER I |
| Mar 2, 2017 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 25, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 25, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20236733100 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Feb 10, 2017 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0006320370 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LANCASTER PA |
| Recording Date | Apr 25, 2023 |
| Property Address | 72 BARRE DR, LANCASTER, PA 17601-3206 |
| Document Number | 0006733100 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 21, 2023 |
| Instrument | 6733100 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 4, 2023 |
| Title Company | ABSTRACT ASSOCIATES, ABSTRACT ASSC OF LANCASTER I |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 368 SQUIRE LN, LITITZ, PA 17543-7611 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LANCASTER PA |
| Recording Date | Mar 2, 2017 |
| Property Address | 72 BARRE DR, LANCASTER, PA 17601-3206 |
| Document Number | 0006320370 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 16, 2017 |
| Instrument | 6320370 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 31, 2017 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 72 BARRE DR LANCASTER PA 176013206, LANCASTER, PA 17601-3206 |
Source: Lancaster County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Lancaster County |
| County Subdivision | Manheim Township |
| Unified School District | Manheim Township School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $187,200 (+0.7%) Land $56,300 Building $130,900 | $187,200 (+0.7%) Land $56,300 Building $130,900 | |
| 2025 | $4,153.00 (+3.26%) | ||
| 2024 | $4,022.00 | $185,900 Land $56,300 Building $129,600 | |
| 2018 | $185,900 Land $56,300 Building $129,600 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 10, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 96% of the US · lower than 96% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF LANCASTER serves 120,000 people · EPA ID PA7360058 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2025 |
| Lead | 7 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Total trihalomethanes resolved · Apr 2024 Haloacetic acids resolved · Oct 2016 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 229 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Glo Fiber Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile, Windstream.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures