Chambers County property record for 719 Speights Rd, Hankamer, TX 77560
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,200 sqft |
| Lot Size | 0.828 acres (36,068 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,102 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2022 Transfer May 2017 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 00039-15402-00000-120001 |
| Primary APN | 00039-15402-00000-120001 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,200 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,200 sqft |
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
|---|---|
| Lot Area | 36,068 sqft (0.828 acres) |
| Porch | Porch |
| Porch Area | 91 sqft |
| Deck Area | 72 sqft |
| Account Number | 1443 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 719 SPEIGHTS RD |
| City | HANKAMER |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 77560 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 39 TR 154B-0 V BARROW IMP ONLY P# 70275 ***LIFE ESTATE*** |
| Legal Subdivision | LIFE ESTATE |
| Legal Tract | 154B-0 |
| Jurisdiction | CHAMBERS TX |
| Township / Civil Division | ANAHUAC |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2007 |
| Census Tract | 710300 |
Source: Chambers County records, as of October 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 148, HANKAMER, TX 77560-0148 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2022 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| May 2, 2017 | Grant Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Apr 15, 2025 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000212844 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CHAMBERS TX |
| Recording Date | Nov 3, 2022 |
| Property Address | 719 SPEIGHTS RD, HANKAMER, TX 77560 |
| Document Number | 0000187881 |
| Map Reference | VOL 289 PG 746 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 2, 2022 |
| Instrument | 2022-187881 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 26, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 4318 BOBOLINK CIR, MISSOURI CITY, TX 77459-2973 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 148, HANKAMER, TX 77560-0148 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CHAMBERS TX |
| Recording Date | May 2, 2017 |
| Property Address | 719 SPEIGHTS LOOP RD, HANKAMER, TX 77560 |
| Document Number | 0000121622 |
| Book / Page | 001734 / 000401 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 21, 2017 |
| Instrument | 121622 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 27, 2017 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 148 HANKAMER TX 775600148, HANKAMER, TX 77560-0148 |
Source: Chambers County assessment roll, as of October 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Chambers County |
| Unified School District | Anahuac Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,102.00 (+183.67%) Homeowner's exemption | $99,160 (-) Land $24,840 Building $74,320 | $99,160 (-) Land $24,840 Building $74,320 |
| 2025 | $741.00 (-39.31%) Homeowner's exemption | $99,160 (-29.93%) Land $24,840 Building $74,320 | $99,160 (-29.93%) Land $24,840 Building $74,320 |
| 2024 | $1,221.00 (-3.25%) Homeowner's exemption | $141,510 (-) Land $24,840 Building $116,670 | $141,510 (-) Land $24,840 Building $116,670 |
| 2023 | $1,262.00 (-50.37%) Homeowner's exemption | $141,510 Land $24,840 Building $116,670 | $141,510 Land $24,840 Building $116,670 |
| 2022 | $2,543.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 1, 2020 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 47 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 47 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 57 (1981–2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 32 of 57 |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 2021 · Severe Winter Storms |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 63% of the US · above 49% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TBCD WEST TREATMENT PLANT serves 7,695 people · EPA ID TX0360030 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2024 |
| Lead | 4 ppb (2024–2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Turbidity resolved · Feb 2021 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 33 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Windstream DSL | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures