Santa Clara County property record for 718 Telford Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,104 sqft · built 1955 |
| Lot Size | 0.126 acres (5,472 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,630,000 (Sep 2020) |
| Tax Bill | $20,764 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2022 Mortgage Sep 2020 Sale & Mortgage + 2 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | 153-11-008 |
| Primary APN | 153-11-008 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,104 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,104 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Utility Room | Utility Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1955 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1955 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 5,472 sqft (0.126 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 96 ft deep x 57 ft wide |
| Terrain | Gentle Slope |
| Garage Area | 396 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Pool Type | Pool with Hot Tub/Spa |
| Pool Area | 3,500 sqft |
| Porch | None |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 718 TELFORD AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-1818 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 1469 BOOK 57 PAGE 53 BLOCK 2 LOT 7 |
| Legal Subdivision | TRACT NO 1469 |
| Legal Tract | 1469 |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 7 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3003 |
| Census Tract | 509202 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of August 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 718 TELFORD AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-1818 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Community Property |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Feb 17, 2022 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage ALLY BANK |
| Sep 11, 2020 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage FIRST TECHNOLOGY FEDERAL CU |
| Jun 15, 2018 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer Quitclaim |
| Jun 14, 2018 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer QUICKEN LNS |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 11, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 11, 2020 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 20, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202024610437 |
| Transfer Doc | 0012981220 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 718 TELFORD AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-1818 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Mar 1, 2022 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 718 TELFORD AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-1818 |
| Document Number | 0025242680 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 17, 2022 |
| Instrument | 25242680 |
| Name | ALLY BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | CHARLOTTE, NC 28202 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Mar 1, 2052 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 11, 2020 |
| Property Address | 718 TELFORD AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-1818 |
| Document Number | 0024610437 |
| Map Reference | MB 57 PG 53 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 1, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24610437 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 718 TELFORD AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-1818 |
| Document Number | 0024610438 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 11, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24610438 |
| Name | FIRST TECHNOLOGY FEDERAL CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Oct 1, 2050 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.12% |
| Type Change Date | Oct 1, 2027 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 2.87% |
| Max Rate At Change | 8.12% |
| Index | 1-Year CMT |
| Max Rate | 8.12% |
| Document Number | 0024610439 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 11, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24610439 |
| Name | FIRST TECHNOLOGY FEDERAL CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | HILLSBORO, OR 97124 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 300 Months |
| Due | Sep 25, 2045 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jun 15, 2018 |
| Property Address | 718 TELFORD AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-1818 |
| Document Number | 0023956311 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 8, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23956311 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 21, 2018 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | 718 TELFORD AVE MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940431818, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-1818 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Jun 14, 2018 |
| Property Address | 718 TELFORD AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-1818 |
| Document Number | 0023955903 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 8, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23955903 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 22, 2018 |
| Title Company | OTHER |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Husband and Wife |
| Address | 718 TELFORD AVE MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940431818, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-1818 |
| Document Number | 23955904 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 14, 2018 |
| Instrument | 23955904 |
| Name | QUICKEN LNS |
|---|---|
| Type | Funding / Finance Company |
| Address | DETROI, MI 48226-1906 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Jun 13, 2048 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,799,647 (+2%) Land $1,619,684 Building $179,963 | |
| 2025 | $20,764.00 (-0.68%) | $1,764,361 (+4.04%) Land $1,587,926 Building $176,435 |
| 2024 | $20,906.00 (+1.32%) | |
| 2023 | $20,633.00 (+0.29%) | $1,695,851 Land $1,526,266 Building $169,585 |
| 2022 | $20,574.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 12 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 12 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 406 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AT&T, GeoLinks.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures