Guthrie County property record for 718 3rd St, Menlo, IA 50164
| Property Type | Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,046 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 15.6 acres (679,536 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $2,718 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 0001255900 |
| Primary APN | 0001255900 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,046 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,028 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,028 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 1,028 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Exterior Material | Metal |
| Construction Type | Steel Frame |
| Foundation Type | Block |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 679,536 sqft (15.6 acres) |
| Garage Type | Mixed |
| Garage Area | 1,044 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 182 sqft |
| Deck Area | 399 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Street Address | 718 3RD ST |
|---|---|
| City | MENLO |
| State | IA |
| Zip | 50164-1007 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Description | 27 78 31 L4 OF L2 SE EX N 240' OF W120'&EX S156'W180 'L4 OF 2&W 1/3 OF L1 OF L1 |
| Legal Range | 31W |
| Legal Township | 78N |
| Legal Section | 27 |
| Jurisdiction | GUTHRIE IA |
| Township / Civil Division | BEAVER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1173 |
| Census Tract | 950300 |
Source: Guthrie County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 718 3RD ST, MENLO, IA 50164-1007 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Guthrie County assessment roll, as of October 7, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Iowa |
| County | Guthrie County |
| Municipality | Menlo City |
| Unified School District | West Central Valley Community School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $213,900 (-) Land $35,700 Building $178,200 | $213,900 (-) Land $35,700 Building $178,200 | |
| 2025 | $2,718.00 (-20.99%) Homeowner's exemption | $213,900 (-9.09%) Land $35,700 Building $178,200 | $213,900 (-9.09%) Land $35,700 Building $178,200 |
| 2024 | $3,440.00 (+5.2%) | ||
| 2023 | $235,300 (+31.89%) Land $26,900 Building $208,400 | $235,300 (+31.89%) Land $26,900 Building $208,400 | |
| 2022 | $3,270.00 Homeowner's exemption Additional exemption filed | $178,400 Land $20,000 Building $158,400 | |
| 2021 | $178,400 Land $20,000 Building $158,400 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 4, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 5 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (2008–2019) |
| Most Recent Claim | May 2019 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.8% of the US · lower than 98.1% of Iowa |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | XENIA RWD (DES MOINES) private · serves 12,860 people · EPA ID IA2573701 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2023 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2024–2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 151 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Coon Valley Co-op Telephone Association Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Nextlink Fixed Wireless | 500 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures