7179 Scotts Valley Rd, Yoncalla, OR 97499 Property Records

Douglas County property record for 7179 Scotts Valley Rd, Yoncalla, OR 97499 · Last verified July 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeFarm - Irrigated or Dry
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 4,588 sqft · built 1924
Lot Size34.2 acres (1,491,930 sqft)
Owner2 Individual Names on File
Last Sale$545,000 (Oct 2016)
Tax Bill$1,585 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesMar 2021 Loan Modification
Dec 2018 Mortgage
Flood ZoneZone D (undetermined)
APN23-04W-10-00700

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN23-04W-10-00700
Alternative APNs
  • 3385.02
  • R53401

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Stories1 Story
Building Area4,588 sqft Gross Area
1st Floor Area1,508 sqft
Basement Area1,406 sqft
FlooringWood
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1924
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1945
Exterior MaterialAluminum/Vinyl
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialComposition Shingle
Lot Area1,491,930 sqft (34.2 acres)
Garage TypeCarport
Garage Area660 sqft
CarportCarport
Carport Area660 sqft
Parking Spaces2 Parking Spaces
PorchSlab
Porch Area304 sqft
Deck Area240 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemHeat Pump

Location & Zoning

Account Number3385.02
Street Address7179 SCOTTS VALLEY RD
CityYONCALLA
StateOR
Zip97499-9705
Property CategoryAgriculture or Farming
Property TypeAgriculture / Farming > Farm - Irrigated or Dry
Legal DescriptionTRACT M&B INST 73-13585, ACRES 34.25
JurisdictionDOUGLAS OR
Township / Civil DivisionKELLOGG-YONCALLA
Census Block Group1
Census Block1061
Census Tract40000

Owner

Source: Douglas County records · APN 23-04W-10-00700

Assessment roll updated November 19, 2025 · Last verified July 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of Record2 Individual Names on File
Mailing Address7179 SCOTTS VALLEY RD, YONCALLA, OR 97499-9705
Owner TypeIndividual
VestingTenants by the Entirety

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

DateDocument
Mar 11, 2021Loan Modification, Mortgage
UMPQUA BK
Dec 28, 2018Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Commercial Mortgage
UMPQUA BANK

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed Names2 Verified Names on Deed
Last SaleOct 17, 2016 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleOct 17, 2016 · Amount on Record
Deed Document Number201616384
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

March 2021: Loan Modification, Mortgage

Document TypeLoan Modification
JurisdictionDOUGLAS OR
Property Address7179 SCOTTS VALLEY RD, YONCALLA, OR 97499-9705
Document Number0000006263
Instrument DateMar 11, 2021
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedMar 29, 2021
Title CompanyNOT AVAILABLE

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipTenants by the Entirety
Address7179 SCOTTS VALLEY RD YONCALLA OR 974999705, YONCALLA, OR 97499-9705

Mortgage

Document Number0000006263
DateMar 16, 2021
Instrument6263
Lender
NameUMPQUA BK
TypeBank
AddressROSEBURG, OR 97471
Agreement
AmountAmount Recorded

December 2018: Deed of Trust, Mortgage

Document TypeDeed of Trust
JurisdictionDOUGLAS OR
Property Address7179 SCOTTS VALLEY RD, YONCALLA, OR 97499-9705
Transaction TypeMortgage
Record UpdatedFeb 05, 2021
Title CompanySERVICELINK

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name

Mortgage

Document Number0000020303
DateDec 28, 2018
Instrument2018-020303
Lender
NameUMPQUA BANK
TypeBank
AddressROSEBURG, OR 97470
Agreement
TypeCommercial Mortgage
AmountAmount Recorded
Term360 Months
DueDec 18, 2048
Interest
Rate TypeAdjustable Rate
Change FrequencyMonthly

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Douglas County records · Assessment roll updated November 19, 2025 · Last verified July 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateOregon
CountyDouglas County
Unified School DistrictYoncalla School District 32 (KG - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$1,585.00 (-0.13%)$214,395 (+1.09%)$576,135 (-5.02%) Land $205,510 Building $370,625
2024$1,587.00 (+2.72%)$212,091 (+2.68%)$606,576 (+5.78%) Land $234,625 Building $371,951
2023$1,545.00 (+4.32%)$206,547 (+5.49%)$573,429 (+15.25%) Land $234,625 Building $338,804
2022$1,481.00$195,794$497,533 Land $234,625 Building $262,908

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Douglas County (41019C), updated March 23, 2021 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone D
Flood HazardUndetermined
not studied
500-Year FloodplainNo
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskModerate
above 67% of the US · above 27% of Oregon
Wildfire LikelihoodAbout 1 in 319 per year
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation at the parcel

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Nearby Properties on Scotts Valley Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number