Santa Clara County property record for 714 Cornelia Ct, Mountain View, CA 94040 · Last verified August 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2.5 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1955 |
| Square Footage | 1,562 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 6,565 sqft (0.151 acres) |
| Garage | 412 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $1,583.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 193-19-025 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Partial Baths | 1 Partial Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,562 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,562 sqft 1st Floor |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1955 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1955 |
| Exterior Material | Wood Exterior |
| Construction Type | Wood Construction |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle Roof |
| Lot Area | 6,565 sqft (0.151 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 101 ft x 65 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Area | 412 sqft Garage |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Street Address | 714 CORNELIA CT |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-3769 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | TRACT 1428 BLOCK 9 12 BOOK 57 PAGE 38 PAGE 39 BLOCK 9 LOT 26 |
| Legal Tract | 1428 |
| Legal Block | 9 |
| Legal Lot Number | 26 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Minor Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2009 |
| Census Tract | 509802 |
Source: Santa Clara County records · APN 193-19-025
Assessment roll updated July 27, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 714 CORNELIA CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3769 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is a Company |
| Vesting | Owner is a Trust, Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Apr 24, 2023 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Seller Take-Back MARGARET IS |
| Dec 13, 2019 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit BANK OF AMERICA |
| Feb 10, 2017 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit BANK OF AMERICA |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Apr 24, 2023 |
| Transfer Doc | 0025466109 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 24, 2023 |
| Property Address | 714 CORNELIA CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3769 |
| Document Number | 0025466109 |
| Map Reference | MB 57 PG 38&39 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 24, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25466109 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 07, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Family Trust |
| Address | 714 CORNELIA CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3769 |
| Document Number | 0025466110 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 24, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25466110 |
| Name | MARGARET IS |
|---|---|
| Type | Seller |
| Type | Seller Take-Back |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 714 CORNELIA CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3769 |
| Document Number | 0024362808 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 13, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jan 03, 2020 |
| Title Company | TITLE 365 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Personal Trust |
| Address | 714 CORNELIA CT MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940403769, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3769 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Number | 0024362808 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 20, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24362808 |
| Name | BANK OF AMERICA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | TAMPA, FL 33634 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 714 CORNELIA CT, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3769 |
| Document Number | 0023588409 |
| Instrument Date | Feb 10, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Mar 07, 2017 |
| Title Company | TITLE SERVICE AND LIAISON COMPANIES, INDECOMM GLOBAL SVCS |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Personal Trust |
| Address | 714 CORNELIA CT MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940403769, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3769 |
| Document Number | 0023588409 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 24, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23588409 |
| Name | BANK OF AMERICA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: Santa Clara County records · Assessment roll updated July 27, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $113,987 (+2%) Land $40,024 Building $73,963 | |
| 2025 | $1,583.00 (+5.96%) Homeowner's exemption | $111,753 (+4.04%) Land $39,240 Building $72,513 |
| 2023 | $1,494.00 (+0.61%) Homeowner's exemption | $107,416 Land $37,717 Building $69,699 |
| 2022 | $1,485.00 |
714 Cornelia Ct is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Santa Clara County (06085C), updated January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures