Orange County and Montgomery Town property record for 711 State Rte 211, Montgomery, NY 12549
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,330 sqft · built 1985 |
| Lot Size | 4.7 acres (204,732 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $149,000 (Aug 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $2,747 (2024) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2017 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | 334289 35-1-22.1 |
| Primary APN | 334289 35-1-22.1 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,330 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,330 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1985 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1985 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 204,732 sqft (4.7 acres) |
| View / Lot | Suburban |
| Garage Type | Basement |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Open Porch |
| Porch Area | 476 sqft |
| Patio Area | 144 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Connected |
| Account Number | 35-1-22.1 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 711 STATE ROUTE 211 |
| City | MONTGOMERY |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12549-2436 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | I1 |
| Legal Description | NY STATE HOSTEL 9787 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 22.10 |
| Jurisdiction | ORANGE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | MONTGOMERY |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1021 |
| Census Tract | 10801 |
Source: Orange County and Montgomery Town records, as of April 29, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 715 STATE ROUTE 211, MONTGOMERY, NY 12549-2436 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 23, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 23, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 14279 / 346 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ORANGE NY |
| Recording Date | Aug 23, 2017 |
| Property Address | 711 STATE ROUTE 211, MONTGOMERY, NY 12549-2436 |
| Document Number | 0000060345 |
| Book / Page | 014279 / 000346 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 3, 2017 |
| Instrument | 60345 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 1, 2017 |
| Title Company | HARDENBURGH TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $596.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Confirmed |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 715 STATE ROUTE 211 MONTGOMERY NY 125492436, MONTGOMERY, NY 12549-2436 |
Source: Orange County and Montgomery Town assessment roll, as of April 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Orange County |
| County Subdivision | Montgomery Town |
| Unified School District | Valley Central School District (Montgomery) (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $54,900 (-) Land $54,800 Building $100 | $148,400 (+8.08%) | |
| 2024 | $2,747.00 | $54,900 (-) Land $54,800 Building $100 | $137,300 (+5.05%) |
| 2023 | $54,900 (-) Land $54,800 Building $100 | $130,700 (+16.7%) Land $130,462 Building $238 | |
| 2022 | $54,900 Land $54,800 Building $100 | $112,000 Land $111,796 Building $204 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 26, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2008–2011) |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2011 · Hurricane Irene |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.03% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 9 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Frontier DSL | 10 / 1 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures